Wednesday 22 May
Red phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Red phalarope fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red phalarope description
The red phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius) is an unusual wading bird, not just because it spends up to 11 months of the year far out at sea, but also because the female is larger than the male and displays more flamboyant colouration during the breeding season. During this time the female has large white cheek patches, a black crown that extends past the black-tipped, yellow bill, and a chestnut red neck and chestnut underparts. The wing uppersides are black, although the buff edges of each feather give a streaked appearance, and the legs are pale blue. The male plumage, although similar, is less vibrantly coloured, tends to be more variable in colour and, unlike the female, has a mottled crown (3) (4).
At other times of the year, both the male and female red phalarope have a black bill, a black stripe that extends from the eye to the back of the neck, a white head and neck, and largely white underparts. The upperparts are pale grey, with slightly darker wings, the lower back and tail are dark grey with dashes of white, and the legs are grey (3) (4). Both the male and female red phalarope have lobed toes and a fairly stout, medium length bill (3).
- Also known as
- gray phalarope, grey (red) phalarope, grey phalarope.
- Phalaropus fulicaria.
- Phalarope à bec large. Top
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps and barnacles.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, worms, molluscs, spiders, and corals.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following; a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- Aquatic organisms, usually tiny, that drift passively with water movements; may be phytoplankton (plants), zooplankton (animals), or other organisms such as bacteria.
- Treeless, grassy plains characteristic of arctic and sub-arctic regions. They are very cold and have little rainfall.
IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
BTO BirdGuide – Red phalarope (December, 2010)
Tracy, D.M., Schamel, D. and Dale, J. (2002) Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Howell, S.N.G. and Webb, S. (2005) A Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Northern Central America. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
BirdLife International (December, 2010)
Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (December, 2010)
Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (December, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Red phalarope biology
For most of the year whilst out in open ocean, the red phalarope feeds on plankton and small fish found at the surface. When foraging for small food items in deep water, the red phalarope swims rapidly in a circle to create a whirlpool that drags prey from the depths to the surface. When the red phalarope comes towards land during the breeding season, it forages around shallow water, consuming plants and invertebrates, such as insects, molluscs and crustaceans (1) (2) (5).
Unusually for a bird, it is the female red phalarope that fight for a male, with mate choice ultimately lying with the male. After pairing, the male and female dig a nest scrape and line it with a variety of materials, including grass, stones, feathers and lichen. After three eggs are laid, the female abandons the male to search for another mate, leaving the male to incubate the eggs alone. Occasionally, however, the female may return to lay one more egg. After a 17 to 26 day incubation period, the male continues solo parenthood by caring for the hatchlings. At hatching, the chicks are well camouflaged against the sedge grass found throughout the breeding habitat and are well developed, soon being able to walk, run, swim and find food (3).Top
Red phalarope range
A migratory species, the red phalarope breeds in the Arctic regions of North America, Europe and Asia and typically winters at lower latitudes, off of western South America and south-western Africa (1) (5).Top
Red phalarope habitat
During the winter, the red phalarope is found out at sea in areas where prey items are concentrated. When breeding, the red phalarope nests on poorly drained soils near shallow pools, preferring hummocky tundra that is covered in sedge (Carex species.) (1) (3) (5).Top
Red phalarope status
The red phalarope is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Red phalarope threats
While the global population of the red phalarope appears to be decreasing, it does not appear be declining at such a rate to immediately threaten this species with extinction. There are no known major threats to the species, but human disturbance can result in breeding birds abandoning their nest, leaving the chicks vulnerable to predation and exposure. The red phalarope’s breeding habitat has also been degraded in parts of its range by grazing from introduced reindeer and oil exploration in northern Alaska (3).Top
Red phalarope conservation
The red phalarope is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (6), and is also protected under the African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (AEWA), which calls upon countries to undertake conservation actions for bird species that depend on wetland habitats for at least part of their annual cycle (7).Top
Find out more
For more information on the red phalarope and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.