Sunday 19 May
Red-necked phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Red-necked phalarope fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red-necked phalarope description
Phalaropes are waders, and unusual amongst birds in that the female is more brightly coloured than the male. This is chiefly because the male red-necked phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus) does all the work of incubation and, being a ground-nesting bird, he needs to be less conspicuous. In their breeding plumage, both sexes have a noticeable white cheek patch, with a predominantly dark-grey head and back. The male has a paler underside than the female, being almost entirely white, whereas females have a grey breast. The red neck, from which the species gets its common English name, is much more strongly marked on the female than the male. The bird’s plumage outside the breeding season is much less showy in both sexes, being mostly grey above and white below. They also have a black mark that extends through the eye.
- Phalarope à bec étroit.
- Body length: 18 cm
- Wingspan: 31 – 34 cm
- up to 48 g
Red-necked phalarope biology
Red-necked phalaropes reverse the role of the sexes in their behaviour as well as their plumage. The females are the first to arrive at the summer breeding sites, usually around the end of May, and will compete to secure the best nesting position. When the males arrive, the female will make her selection and, from then on, defend him against other females for as long as her eggs are being incubated. Once the chicks have hatched, the female deserts the male, and he alone will rear the young phalaropes. If there are enough male birds, females may mate with several, and even attempt to rear a second brood of chicks within the short Arctic (or sub-Arctic) breeding season. The pair bond between the birds is short-lived, however, and usually ends once the eggs hatch. The clutch consists of four eggs as a rule, laid in a nest with a grass lining built by both birds into a grass tussock. The eggs are oval in shape with one end sharply pointed, and are brown with dark-brown blotches, which serves to camouflage them against predators. After an incubation period of 18 to 20 days, the chicks emerge well developed and are able to leave the nest as soon as their down dries to follow their father to good feeding areas.
Phalaropes feed in a way that is unique amongst waders. They swim rapidly round in circles, picking off insects and other water-living creatures as they appear on the surface of the pool. For this purpose, their feet are only partially webbed or ‘semi-palmated’.Top
Red-necked phalarope range
Red-necked phalaropes have the widest range of all the phalaropes. Outside the breeding season, they can turn up almost anywhere in the northern hemisphere. They breed on the sub-arctic tundra of Europe, Asia and North America. In the UK, their already limited breeding range has been reduced even more over the last century. Once found on mainland Scotland as well as the Western Isles and Orkney, they are now almost entirely limited to the northern parts of the Shetland, in particular the islands of Fetlar and Unst.Top
Red-necked phalarope habitat
During the birds’ breeding season, red-necked phalaropes are found around coastal pools, especially ones shallow enough to support plant growth, and with an abundance of insects. They also like areas with grasses and mosses surrounding open water. On migration they can occur on still waters of any size, though they are often seen on very small pools near the coast. During the winter they are found mainly at sea in warmer regions, often very far from land, where they feed on plankton rich upwellings.Top
Red-necked phalarope status
The red-necked phalarope is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). It is protected under Schedule 1 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 and Annex 1 of the EC Birds Directive, and listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention.Top
Red-necked phalarope threats
Red-necked phalaropes are not considered endangered on a world-wide scale, but their numbers as a British breeding bird have been in decline. This is thought to be due to loss of suitable pools within the birds’ traditional breeding sites as a result of grazing cessation; the consequent vegetation growth reduces the area of open water available for feeding. Drainage of pools and pollution through agricultural run-off is also thought to have contributed to the birds’ disappearance.Top
Red-necked phalarope conservation
The red-necked phalarope is listed as a priority species in the UK Biodiversity Action Plans (UK BAP). About 85% of the British breeding population nests on RSPB nature reserves on the island of Fetlar in the Shetlands. Over the last two decades the RSPB, who are the lead agency for this species, have been conducting a survey into the habitat requirements of the phalaropes, and much of what they have learned is now being put into practice on their reserves. Currently, the RSPB are engaged in looking for other sites suitable for phalaropes, on which they can take over the management.
Traditionally, red-necked phalaropes bred in the Outer Hebrides, and there are still sites on North and South Uist suitable for the birds. Although there has been a problem with predation by the introduced hedgehog, it is hoped that the programme to remove and relocate these mammals will benefit many ground-nesting bird species.Top
Find out more
For more information on the red-necked phalarope and other bird species:Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Aquatic organisms that drift with water movements; may be either phytoplankton (plants), or zooplankton (animals).
IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.