« Back to the Red-necked grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
The small, declining population of flightless Junin grebes is found only in one lake in the Andes, and therefore faces an extremely high…
More about the junín grebe »
The great crested grebe (Podiceps cristatus) is the largest grebe in Europe. It is a graceful bird, with its long neck, long bill and…
More about the great crested grebe »
Information on the hooded grebe is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.…
More about the hooded grebe »
Also known as the Slavonian grebe, the horned grebe (Podiceps auritus) is a small waterbird that is named for the distinctive golden-yellow…
More about the horned grebe »
Information on the black-necked grebe (Podiceps nigricollis) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.…
More about the black-necked grebe »
The New Zealand dabchick is a small grebe which, like all other grebes, is a highly specialized waterbird. It has mostly dark brown plumage…
More about the new zealand dabchick »
The little grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis) is also known as the dabchick and is the smallest member of the grebe family. It is a dumpy…
More about the little grebe »
Information on the Alaotra grebe is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.…
More about the alaotra grebe »
This bird, like all other grebes, is a specialized waterbird, that is virtually unable to move on land, but is an excellent swimmer and…
More about the madagascar grebe »
Information on Clark's grebe is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.…
More about the clark's grebe »
Australasia’s smallest grebe species, the Australasian grebe (Tachybaptus novaehollandiae) is a dumpy waterbird with a blunt-ended body. It…
More about the australasian grebe »
New to ARKive
Meet Barrow Island’s very own dragon!
Learn about invasive species with our new education resource.
Like other pipefish, the long-nosed pipefish does not have scales, but is encased in a series of bony rings.
Bats in the night
The flight of the barn owl
Please donate to ARKive today
Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!
Sign up to our newsletter
Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox.
ARKive relies on its media donors to donate photos and videos. Can you help? There are plenty of other ways you can get involved too!