Sunday 19 May
Red-necked Amazon (Amazona arausiaca)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Red-necked Amazon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red-necked Amazon description
This colourful parrot is named for the conspicuous reddish-orange patch on its lower throat, which stands out against the primarily deep green plumage of the body. By contrast, the face and forecrown are blue-violet, set off by a bright orange iris (2). In flight, a scarlet wing patch and yellow-green rump and tail tip are clearly visible (4). The beak and feet are pale grey (2).
- Also known as
- jaco, red-necked parrot.
- Amazona Cabenazul, Amazona Cabeza Azul, Amazona Gorgirroja. Top
Rare Species Conservatory Foundation (RSCF):
- Wiley, J.W., Gnam, R., Koenig, S.E., Dornelly, A., Galvez, X., Bradley, P.E., White, T., Zamore, M., Reillo, P.R. and Anthony, D. (2004) Status and conservation of the family Psittacidae in the West Indies. J. Caribbean Ornithology, 17: 94 - 154.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- An animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (September, 2008)
Rare Species Conservatory Foundation (RSCF) (October, 2006)
CITES (October, 2006)
The Parrot Society UK: Dominica's Imperial and Red-Necked Parrots (September, 2008)
BirdLife International (October, 2006)
Island Resource Foundation (October, 2006)
- Reillo, P. (2006) Pers. comm.
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Sandgrouse To Cuckoos. Vol. 4. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
The Parrot Society UK: Reproduction in Dominican Amazon Parrots – Implications for Conservation (September, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Red-necked Amazon biology
The highly social red-necked Amazon flocks in groups of 30 or more during the non-breeding season, but becomes highly territorial during the nesting season. Breeding occurs from January to June, with fledging from May through to August - sometimes later still (2) (7). Nests are made in deep cavities formed in rainforest trees, with pairs showing high nest site fidelity, often occupying the same nest cavity for many years. Although the female produces a clutch of three eggs, which she incubates for about 26 to 28 days, breeding pairs usually successfully fledge only two chicks per year (2). Both the male and female are actively involved in care and feeding of the young from hatching to well past fledging. Their larger clutch size than other large island Amazons, combined with both parents investing in rearing, is thought to help explain how the red-necked Amazon has rebounded so quickly following the population crash it experienced as a result of the 1979 and 1980 hurricanes (9).
Another factor thought to have helped this particular Amazon species recover is its adaptation to exploiting the readily accessible cultivated citrus fruits, supplementing its natural diet of fruits, flowers, shoots and seeds of more than 30 species of rainforest trees and plants (2) (9). Unfortunately, this practice is also likely to establish the bird as an enemy of farmers within its range (6).Top
Red-necked Amazon range
The red-necked Amazon is endemic to the Caribbean island of Dominica, West Indies, where it is now distributed island-wide, from the coast northeast of Morne Diablotin through the Central Forest Reserve and widely across the Morne Trois Pitons National Park in the south (5) (6) (7).Top
Red-necked Amazon habitat
Found mainly in the canopy of rainforests, chiefly between 300 and 800 metres above sea level, but occasionally to 1,200 metres (5) (8). Formerly a regular visitor to coastal areas, the red-necked Amazon still descends to low elevations in October to December in search of food, and sometimes ranges into more open, cultivated land (mainly citrus crops) (5) (8).Top
Red-necked Amazon statusTop
Red-necked Amazon threats
Red-necked Amazon populations have been declining through the 20th Century, initially as a result of hunting for food and, to a lesser extent, the pet trade, and, more recently, by forest clearance for agriculture and the devastation of Hurricanes David (1979) and Allen (1980) (4). Fortunately, hunting and illegal trade no longer pose a serious threat, and this resilient bird has made a remarkable recovery, both in range expansion and overall population size, after it was decimated to an all time low of as few as 150 individuals in 1980 after the hurricanes. Although significant conservation action has helped this species to rebound to a far healthier 750 to 800 birds estimated to exist in 2003, another hurricane of the magnitude of Hurricane David could reverse recent population increases, and its small numbers and restricted range renders the red-necked Amazon far from secure (5).Top
Red-necked Amazon conservation
The red-necked Amazon is fully protected under domestic legislation, and the formation of the Northern Forest Reserve, Morne Diablotin National Park, Central Forest Reserve, and Morne Trois Pitons National Park have been essential in supplying protected habitat for the parrots (4). Since 2001, a Public Service Announcement Program has been run as a collaborative effort between Dominica's Forestry, Wildlife, and Parks Division and the Rare Species Conservatory Foundation (RSCF), effectively delivering targeted environmental and conservation education messages to the public. A group of captive parrots are held at the Parrot Conservation and Research Centre in Dominica, but no reintroductions to the wild are currently planned (2).Top
Find out more
For more information on the red-necked Amazon and its conservation see:
Authenticated (07/12/2006) by Dr. Paul Reillo, Director of the Rare Species Conservatory Foundation (RSCF).
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.