Sunday 19 May
Red kite (Milvus milvus)
- Mainly a scavenger, the red kite feeds on animal carrion
- A monogamous species, red kites usually pair for life
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Red kite fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red kite description
The red kite has been described as 'the most beautiful bird of prey in Britain'. The plumage is a wonderful mixture of black, chestnut, grey and reddish-brown and the underwings have an obvious white patch contrasting strongly with jet-black wing-tips. In flight the red kite's most notable feature is the long, deeply forked tail. The wing-tips are strongly 'fingered' and the bird's soaring flight is one of the most graceful sights in the British countryside.
- Milan royal.
- Milano Real.
- Body length: 60 cm
- Wingspan: 170 cm
Red kite biology
The red kite is primarily a scavenger, taking a wide range of animal carrion including sheep, rabbits, birds and even waste from refuse dumps. In the past they were a common sight in some towns and cities where they scavenged amongst refuse. Kites also take live prey in the form of small mammals, birds and invertebrates.
Red kites tend to be monogamous and usually pair for life. A red kite's nest is an untidy arrangement of sticks, lodged in the fork of a tree, and often built on the base of an old crow nest. The nest is lined with sheep's wool and then 'decorated' with man-made materials such as pieces of paper, plastic or cloth. The red kite had a reputation for stealing garments left out to dry for use as nest decoration and Shakespeare referred to this habit when he wrote in 'The Winter's Tale' 'When the kite builds, look to lesser linen'. A clutch of one to four eggs is laid in April, and the bulk of the incubation duties are undertaken by the female. The male stays close to the nest at this stage, guarding against attacks by crows and other potential nest robbers. After about seven weeks the young birds leave the nest but remain dependant on the parent birds for food for a further three to four weeks. In contrast to the mainly site-faithful adults, some young red kites undertake long-distance movements and wandering individuals can turn up almost anywhere, often well away from the nearest breeding site.Top
Red kite range
The red kite is almost entirely restricted to Europe. In Britain it is present throughout the year, whilst the majority of birds in central Europe move south to spend the winter in Iberia. The history of the British population is well known. Formerly a common and widespread bird, it was extinct in England and Scotland by 1900, and only a remnant population survived in central Wales. Today, the range of the red kite is expanding in the UK. Successful re-introductions have allowed the bird to re-colonise several parts of its former range and numbers are now increasing in several areas of England and Scotland.Top
Red kite habitat
Although often associated with woodland, the kite requires open habitats for foraging and birds can be seen drifting over both arable crops and grassland in their quest for food. It is a highly adaptable species and is able to thrive in a wide range of landscape types providing that the basic requirements of open areas for finding food, and woodland for nesting and roosting are met. Productive lowland landscapes support the highest densities of birds but kites are also found in the upland fringes where they forage over moorland and rough pastures.Top
Red kite status
Classified as a red listed 'Bird of Conservation Concern' in the UK, and fully protected under Schedule I of the Wildlife and Countryside Act, 1981. Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List.Top
Red kite threats
In the countryside, red kites were formerly blamed for killing game and livestock and were persecuted relentlessly. Despite their scavenging habits, the bird's large claws and hooked bill were sufficient to condemn them in the eyes of many farmers and gamekeepers. By the early part of the 20th century, the British population was limited to a few pairs in remote parts of central Wales where levels of human persecution were lower. Sadly, kites in Britain still fall victim to illegal persecution, despite our greater knowledge of the bird and its habits. In England it is estimated that as many as 80 birds have been killed by poison baits during the last 10 years. These are often intended for crows and foxes but are indiscriminate and the kite, with its scavenging habits, is a frequent victim. An additional threat is posed by highly toxic anticoagulant rodenticides used to control rats. Red kites are at risk if they scavenge on rats that have been poisoned and subsequently die. In addition, the kite's eggs are a target for egg collectors.Top
Red kite conservation
It had long been hoped that red kites would find their way back to England naturally as their numbers increased in Wales. However, the Welsh population has been slow to increase and expand its range due to the low level of breeding success and reluctance for birds to breed far from the nest site where they themselves were reared. In order to improve the fortunes of the red kite it was decided to try to reintroduce them to suitable areas in England and Scotland. English Nature, Scottish Natural Heritage and the RSPB began a project in 1989 using nestlings brought in from Spain and southern Sweden. The young birds were kept in captivity for six to eight weeks with minimal human contact, before being released into the wild. The red kite was one of the founding species in English Nature's Species Recovery Programme and represents one of the Programme's biggest success stories to date. Over a period of five years, 186 young kites were released in the Chilterns of southern England and in northern Scotland and self-sustaining breeding populations have become established in both areas. Further projects in England have resulted in a breeding population becoming established in the East Midlands (in partnership with Forest Enterprise) and releases began at the Harewood Estate in Yorkshire in 1999 in a project funded by Yorkshire Water.
In the year 2000, a breeding survey recorded 16 pairs in the Midlands, three pairs in Yorkshire, and well over 100 pairs in the initial release area in the Chilterns. Whilst the future of the red kite is by no means totally secure, the project has so far been a great success and is an excellent example of what can be achieved by a well-planned and carefully monitored reintroduction programme.Top
Find out more
For more information on the red kite, see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
You can see the red kite by visiting the Chilterns, Oxfordshire:
Royal Geographical Society’s Discovering Britain walks:
Information supplied by English Nature.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.