Saturday 25 May
Red goshawk (Erythrotriorchis radiatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Red goshawk fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red goshawk description
The large and powerful red goshawk is one of Australia’s rarest birds of prey (4) (5). The reddish-brown body is streaked with black, the tail is grey and barred, and the wings are long and broad (5) (6). The female is much larger and more robustly built than the male (2), with a paler plumage that is more heavily streaked with black. Juveniles have a reddish-brown head instead of the pale-coloured head of the adult (7), and lighter plumage elsewhere (5). Although usually a quiet bird, it has been known to emit distinctive noisy shrieks and cackles (2).
- Azor Rojo.
- Length: 40 - 60 cm (2)
- Wing span: 110 - 135 cm(2)
- Male weight: 0.64 kg (2)
- Female weight: 1.1 kg (2)
Red goshawk biology
The enormous home range of the red goshawk extends from 50 to 220 km² (6). Hunting occurs in open forest during the day (8), with prey consisting mainly of large birds but also including mammals, reptiles and insects (6) (7). Although prey is usually taken from the ground, the red goshawk is fast enough to catch birds in flight, seizing prey with its powerful talons (5).
Breeding pairs build a stick nest in tall trees close to water. Females lay one or two blue-white eggs between August and September, which they incubate while the male hunts for food. After five to six weeks the eggs hatch and the female continues to shelter the young, while the male provides food for the female and nestlings (2). The young do not become fully independent until 17 to 18 weeks (6).Top
Red goshawk range
Endemic to Australia, the red goshawk is sparsely distributed (7) from north Western Australia through the Northern Territories and Queensland to northern New South Wales (5). Sightings have also been reported in central Australia (7).Top
Red goshawk habitat
Found in coastal and sub-coastal areas with tall open forest, woodland, lightly treed savannah and at the edge of rainforest (7). However, the breeding habitat is much more specific, with nesting only occurring in very tall trees, close to water (3) (4).Top
Red goshawk statusTop
Red goshawk threats
The red goshawk is threatened by deforestation, illegal shooting, egg-collection and the use of agricultural chemicals (3) (6), with the total population estimated to be fewer than 1000 individuals (4).
Populations in New South Wales and southern Queensland have declined drastically as habitat has been cleared for urban development, agriculture and forestry, reducing the availability of both nesting trees and prey (6). The fragmentation of forest habitat also exposes red goshawk nests, making them more vulnerable to storm damage (7). Ongoing vegetation clearance for sugar cane plantations in northern Queensland is predicted to cause further declines in red goshawk numbers (4).
Illegal shooting by pigeon and poultry owners sometimes occurs when red goshawk nest too close to their farms, which, combined with possible mortality from farm pesticides, may result in local scarcity (7).Top
Red goshawk conservation
Although the red goshawk’s population is small, recent surveys indicate that it is larger than originally thought and may not be currently declining. This species has therefore been down-listed from Endangered in 1996 to Vulnerable in 2000 and then to Near Threatened in 2012 on the IUCN Red List (3). The red goshawk is fully protected in Australia (2), and its international trade is regulated by its listing under Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3). Populations are found in five conservation reserves (2) and various nest sites are being monitored to determine breeding success and to prevent disturbance (6). The locations of these nest sites are being kept confidential to further protect the breeding pairs and their young (6). Future conservation efforts need to focus on educating and developing management protocols with landowners, and maintaining habitat within the range of known breeding pairs (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on the red goshawk see:
Queensland Government, Department of Environment and Resource Management:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service - Endangered Species Profile (November, 2005)
CITES (November, 2005)
Birds Australia (November, 2005)
Hawk Conservancy (November, 2005)
Queensland Government, Environmental Protection Agency (November, 2005)
BirdLife International (November, 2005)
- Mooney, N. (1998) Status and conservation of raptors in Australia's tropics. Journal of Raptor Research, 32: 64 - 73.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.