Sunday 19 May
Red-fronted parrot (Poicephalus gulielmi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Red-fronted parrot fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red-fronted parrot description
Distinctive red markings on the forehead, thighs and leading edge of the wings give this fairly large and stocky, but nonetheless attractive, parrot its common name. The rest of the body is largely green, although the flight feathers and short, squarish tail feathers are brownish black and the feathers of the back and wings are dark, with greenish edges, giving a scalloped appearance (2) (5). The face and chin are also slightly darker, but the rump and uppertail-coverts are a lighter yellowish-green. The upper mandible of the beak is grey, tipped black, and the lower mandible is black. The legs are dark grey to black, and the eye is surrounded by a bare ring of pinkish-white skin (3) (5). Both sexes are similar in appearance (5), though females may have an orange-brown, rather than a reddish-orange, iris (2). Juveniles are paler in colour and lack the distinctive red markings of the adult (2) (5). Red-fronted parrots are fairly noisy birds, emitting high-pitched, harsh calls in flight and while perched. Quieter whistling calls are used when feeding, and individuals kept as pets may learn to mimic (3) (5).
Three subspecies of red-fronted parrot are recognised: Poicephalus gulielmi gulielmi, Poicephalus gulielmi fantiensis and Poicephalus gulielmi massaicus. P. g. fantiensis is slightly smaller than P. g. gulielmi, with orange rather than red markings, and sometimes paler green underparts, while P. g. massaicus is paler green with a smaller beak, and red markings that are restricted to the forehead (2) (3) (5).
- Also known as
- Congo red-crowned parrot, Jardine’s parrot, red-crowned parrot, red-headed parrot.
- Perroquet à calotte rouge. Top
- World Parrot Trust:
- BirdLife International:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Primary montane forest
- Forest growing on cool upland slopes that has remained undisturbed for a long period of time and reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- World Parrot Trust (December, 2008)
- CITES (December, 2008)
- Juniper, T. and Parr, M. (1998) Parrots: A Guide to Parrots of the World. Pica Press, Sussex.
- Athan, M.S. (1999) Guide to Companion Parrot Behavior. Barron’s Educational Series, New York.
- BirdLife International (December, 2008)
- Snyder, N., McGowan, P., Gilardi, J. and Grajal, A. (2000) Parrots: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge. Available at:
- UNEP-WCMC: Ecosystem and Relict Cultural Landscape of Lopé-Okanda, Gabon (December, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Red-fronted parrot biology
Red-fronted parrots are generally found in groups of up to ten birds, though larger flocks may form at feeding and roosting sites. The diet consists of a variety of seeds, fruits, flowers and insects, and includes the fruits of the oil palm, Elaeis guineensis (2) (3) (5), and in some areas the red-fronted parrot may possibly make lengthy daily foraging trips of up to 60 kilometres (3) (5).
The red-fronted parrot nests between November and January in Tanzania, March and November in Kenya, and around September in the Congo Basin (3). Nests are usually located in tree cavities, up to 12 metres above the ground (2) (5). Between 2 and 4 glossy white eggs are laid, and hatch after an incubation period of around 28 days, the young parrots fledging 10 to 11 weeks later. Red-fronted parrots have been known to live up to 30 years in captivity (2) (3) (5).Top
Red-fronted parrot range
The red-fronted parrot appears to have several distinct distributions (5). P. g. fantiensis occurs from Liberia east to Ghana, P. g. gulielmi from southeast Nigeria and southern Cameroon, south to Cabinda (northern Angola) and east to the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda, and P. g. massaicus in the highlands of parts of Kenya and Tanzania (2) (3) (5).Top
Red-fronted parrot habitat
Lowland rainforest, and primary montane forest in Kenya and Tanzania, up to an altitude of 3,250 metres. Red-fronted parrots are also found in secondary forest and occasionally in coffee plantations in some areas (2) (3) (5).Top
Red-fronted parrot statusTop
Red-fronted parrot threats
Keeping the red-fronted parrot as a pet has risen steadily in popularity in recent years (6), and as a result the species has been heavily traded on the wild bird market (3) (7). Trapping for this trade may pose a significant threat to the species (8), particularly the population around Mount Kilimanjaro in Tanzania, where it could lead to local extinction. The red-fronted parrot is also at risk from deforestation in parts of its range (2) (5). However, the species still occurs over a wide area and is not currently considered globally threatened, although global population trends have yet to be quantified (7).Top
Red-fronted parrot conservation
The red-fronted parrot is found in several protected areas, including Lopé-Okanda National Park in Gabon, a World Heritage Site (9), and in Korup National Park in Cameroon and Bia National Park in Ghana (2) (5). The species is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that international trade in red-fronted parrots should be carefully controlled (4). However, a key problem in many areas is the lack of appropriate legislation, and the lack of enforcement of legislation where it does exist (8). Wild trade in this bird and destruction of its forest habitat may need better monitoring to ensure that red-fronted parrot populations do not suffer future declines.Top
Find out more
For more information about parrots, their conservation and how you can help, visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (14/07/09) by Professor Mike Perrin, Research Centre for African Parrot Conservation, School of Biological and Conservation Sciences, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.