Red-fronted macaw (Ara rubrogenys)

loading
Pair of red-fronted macaws perched on branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Red-fronted macaw fact file

Red-fronted macaw description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPsittaciformes
FamilyPsittacidae
GenusAra (1)

This medium-sized macaw is bright green in colour with an orange-red forehead and crown, and a small patch of red behind the eye. The shoulders and thighs are also orange, the primary feathers of the wing are blue and the tail is olive-green tipped with blue (2) (4). Males and females are similar in appearance, and juveniles lack the orange-red colouration seen in adults (4). The voice of this parrot is fairly musical. High pitched growls and harsher squeaks are also produced (2).

Also known as
red-cheeked macaw.
Spanish
Guacamayo de Cochabamba, Guacamayo Frentirroja.
Size
Length: 55 - 60 cm (2)
Top

Red-fronted macaw biology

The red-fronted macaw feeds on seeds and fruit, but they often feed on crops including maize and ground nuts, as natural food is often very scarce. It roosts and nests on steep riverside cliffs. Eggs are typically laid from November to April, and most pairs tend to successfully rear one young each year (2).

Top

Red-fronted macaw range

Endemic to Bolivia, South America, on the east Andean slope (5). The population is very small and is declining (2).

Top

Red-fronted macaw habitat

Found in subtropical thorny scrub at 1,100-2,500 m (2).

Top

Red-fronted macaw status

Classified as Endangered (EN C2a) on the IUCN Red List 2003 (1), and listed on Appendix I of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Red-fronted macaw threats

The reasons for the drastic decline of this species include widespread habitat loss and degradation, largely as a result of conversion to agriculture but also caused by logging and collection of firewood. This species is illegally trapped for the pet trade, but the scale of this problem is unclear. Furthermore, as the natural food sources of this bird are lost it has to rely more on crops and it becomes increasingly exposed to persecution as a result (2).

Top

Red-fronted macaw conservation

The red-fronted macaw is listed under Appendix I and II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) and so international trade in this species is tightly controlled (3). Within Bolivia, the capture, transport and export of this species are illegal. This macaw occurs in just one protected area, but just eight birds are known to breed within this park. Birdlife Bolivia initiated a conservation programme for this species in 2002, which incorporates surveying and monitoring of the species, identifying priority areas of habitat for the species, and establishing a community awareness programme in the area. Other proposed measures include the complete elimination of trade in this bird and fencing-off areas of suitable habitat to reduce grazing by livestock, allowing the natural vegetation to make a come-back (2).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For more information see:
BirdLife International 2003 Birdlife’s online World Bird Database: the site for bird conservation Version 2.0. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. Available:
http://www.birdlife.org/

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003 (March 2004)
    http://www.redlist.org
  2. BirdLife International 2003 Birdlife’s online World Bird Database: the site for bird conservation. Version 2.0. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International (March 2004).
    http://www.birdlife.org/
  3. CITES (January, 2014)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. Erritzoe, J. (1993) The birds of CITES and how to identify them. The Lutterworth Press, Cambridge.
  5. Bird Bolivia Project details (March 2004)
    http://cathy.pelsy.9online.fr/programmes/rubrogenysA.html
X
Close

Image credit

Pair of red-fronted macaws perched on branch  
Pair of red-fronted macaws perched on branch

© Ron Hoff

Ron Hoff
Clinton
Tennessee
United States of America
ronhoff511@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Red-fronted macaw (Ara rubrogenys) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog