Friday 17 May
Red-fronted lemur (Eulemur rufifrons)
Red-fronted lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red-fronted lemur description
A medium-sized lemur with a long tail, the red-fronted lemur (Eulemur rufifrons) differs in appearance between the sexes (2). Although the male and female do not differ in size (4) (5), the male red-fronted lemur exhibits a grey to grey-brown coat with a bushy reddish-brown crown on the head, while the female has a reddish-brown coat and a dark crown. Both sexes have paler underparts, white patches above the eyes, and a black muzzle, often with a dark line extending up onto the crown (2) (6) (7).
Until recently, the red-fronted lemur was considered to be a secondary name for the red-fronted brown lemur (Eulemur rufus) (1) (8), which was itself previously considered to be a subspecies of the brown lemur (Eulemur fulvus) (1). However, evidence now strongly suggests that the red-fronted lemur is a distinct species (1) (8).
- Also known as
- Bennett’s brown lemur, red-fronted brown lemur.
- Eulemur fulvus rufus, Eulemur rufus. Top
Lemur Conservation Foundation:
Duke Lemur Center:
Madagascar Wildlife Conservation:
Conservation International: Biodiversity Hotspots - Madagascar and the Indian Ocean Islands:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- Active intermittently throughout the day and night, rather than exclusively during the day or night.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- The offspring produced by parents of two different species or subspecies.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in mountains.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (October, 2011)
- Garbutt, N. (2007) Mammals of Madagascar: A Complete Guide. A&C Black Publishers, London.
CITES (March, 2012)
- Ostner, J. and Kappeler, P.M. (2004) Male life history and the unusual adult sex ratios of redfronted lemur, Eulemur fulvus rufus, groups. Animal Behaviour, 67: 249-259.
- Kappeler, P.M. and Fichtel, C. (2012) Female reproductive competition in Eulemur rufifrons: eviction and reproductive restraint in a plurally breeding Malagasy primate. Molecular Ecology, 21: 685-698.
- Delmore, K.E., Louis Jr., E.E. and Johnson, S.E. (2011) Morphological characterization of a brown lemur hybrid zone (Eulemur rufifrons x E. cinereiceps). American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 145(1): 55-66.
Duke Lemur Center- Red fronted lemur (October, 2011)
- Mittermeier, R.A., Ganzhorn, J.U., Konstant, W.R., Glander, K., Tattersall, I., Groves, C.P., Rylands, A.B., Hapke, A., Ratsimbazafy, J., Mayor, M.I., Louis Jr., E.E., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C. and Rasoloarison, R.M. (2008) Lemur diversity in Madagascar. International Journal of Primatology, 29(6): 1607-1656.
- Gould, L. and Overdorff, D.J. (2002) Adult male scent-marking in Lemur catta and Eulemur fulvus rufus. International Journal of Primatology, 23(3): 575-586.
- Irwin, M.T., Johnson, S.E. and Wright, P.C. (2005) The state of lemur conservation in south-eastern Madagascar: population and habitat assessments for diurnal and cathemeral lemurs using surveys, satellite imagery and GIS. Oryx, 39(2): 204-218.
- Ferguson, B. and Gardner, C.J. (2010) Looking back and thinking ahead - where next for conservation in Madagascar? Madagascar Conservation and Development, 5(2): 75-76.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Red-fronted lemur biology
Like most ‘true lemurs’ (Eulemur species), the red-fronted lemur is cathemeral (2) (8). This species eats mostly fruits, but has also been known to feed on leaves, bark, insects and other invertebrates (2) (7). In some areas, it may be an important seed disperser (2) (7). Predators of the red-fronted lemur are likely to include the fossa (Cryptoprocta ferox) and large raptors (2).
The red-fronted lemur is arboreal and travels primarily in the upper canopy (9), typically moving through the trees on all fours (2) (8). It is a social species, living in groups of 4 to 18 individuals (1) (7) which include several adults of both sexes (5).
Reproduction in the red-fronted lemur is highly seasonal, with mating occurring in May and June and a single infant being born between September and October (1) (2) (7), after a gestation period of about 120 days (2) (7). The young red-fronted lemur is initially carried on the female’s belly, but after the first month or so is able to start moving about and is transferred to the female’s back (2). The young of this species are usually weaned by about January (1).
Although female red-fronted lemurs generally stay with their family group, or are sometimes forcibly evicted from large groups, males disperse from the group on reaching sexual maturity (4) (5). The red-fronted lemur usually reaches sexual maturity at two to three years old (2) (7) and may potentially live for up to 25 years in the wild (7).Top
Red-fronted lemur range
Following the classification of the red-fronted lemur as a species in its own right, populations south of the Tsiribihina River, south to at least the Fiherenana River, are now considered to be red-fronted lemurs,while populations to the north of the river are known as red-fronted brown lemurs (E. rufus) (1) (6).
In the east, the limits of the red-fronted lemur’s distribution are less well known, but it is thought to occur from the Onive and Mangoro Rivers south to the Andringitra Massif, with the southern limit of its range thought to be the Manampatra River (1). Beyond this there is a large hybrid zone between red-fronted lemurs and white-collared brown lemurs (Eulemur cinereiceps) (1) (6).Top
Red-fronted lemur habitatTop
Red-fronted lemur statusTop
Red-fronted lemur threats
The principle threat to the red-fronted lemur is habitat loss resulting from the local practice of ‘tavy’ (cutting and burning vegetation to create arable land), as well as from habitat clearance for pastures, fuelwood and illegal logging (1) (10). In the southeast of Madagascar an estimated 1.5 percent of rainforest is destroyed annually, which could lead to the loss of the entire forest by 2020 (10).
Fortunately, the red-fronted lemur is quite widely distributed in Madagascar and is not currently considered to be in immediate danger (7) (10). However, its populations are believed to have reduced by 20 to 25 percent in the past 24 years, primarily due to declining habitat area and quality, along with ongoing hunting and trapping (1).Top
Red-fronted lemur conservation
The red-fronted lemur currently occurs in at least ten protected areas in Madagascar (7), including Isalo, Ranomafana, Zombitse, Vohibasia and Andringitra National Parks and Andranomena and Pic d’Ivohibe Special Reserves (1). This species is also listed (as Eulemur rufus) on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which bans international trade in the red-fronted lemur (3).
Over the past 20 years, Madagascan conservation has seen substantial advances including policy reform, reduction of deforestation rates and the creation of new protected areas. Sadly, despite these advances, the country’s biodiversity continues to decline at an alarming rate (11).Top
Find out more
Find out more about lemur conservation:
More information on conservation in Madagascar:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.