Red-fronted gazelle (Eudorcas rufifrons)

Synonyms: Gazella rufifrons
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
GenusEudorcas (1)

The red-fronted gazelle is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Subspecies Eudorcas rufifrons tilonura (Heuglin's gazelle) is classified as Vulnerable (VU) (1).

Information on the red-fronted gazelle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/