Red-fronted gazelle (Eudorcas rufifrons)

loading
Red-fronted gazelle
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Red-fronted gazelle fact file

Red-fronted gazelle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
GenusEudorcas (1)

Information on the red-fronted gazelle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Gazella rufifrons.
Top

Red-fronted gazelle status

The red-fronted gazelle is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Subspecies Eudorcas rufifrons tilonura (Heuglin's gazelle) is classified as Vulnerable (VU) (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Red-fronted gazelle  
Red-fronted gazelle

© Joe Blossom / www.photoshot.com

NHPA/Photoshot Holdings Ltd
29-31 Saffron Hill
London
EC1N 8SW
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7421 6003
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7421 6006
sales@photoshot.com
http://www.photoshot.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Red-fronted gazelle (Eudorcas rufifrons) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change and has been profiled with the support of Bank of America Merrill Lynch. To learn more visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS