Tuesday 18 June
Red-fronted brown lemur (Eulemur rufus)
Red-fronted brown lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red-fronted brown lemur description
This medium-sized lemur has a horizontal posture, which is suited to its predominantly quadrupedal mode of movement (2). These lemurs are also capable of leaping considerable distances, their long furry tails assisting them in maintaining their balance (5). Colouration of this lemur differs between the sexes (2). Males have grey-brown upperparts, paler creamy-grey underparts and a reddish crown (2) (5). Females have far more reddish-brown upperparts and a grizzled-grey crown (2) (5). Both sexes have prominent white eyebrow patches and distinctive bushy white cheeks, although these are far less bushy in females than in males. The face, muzzle and mid-forehead are dark grey to black, with a thin dark line dividing the crown (2).
- Also known as
- Audebert’s brown lemur, red brown lemur.
- Eulemur fulvus rufus. Top
- Living in trees.
- Active intermittently throughout the day and night.
- Applied to animals that walk on four feet.
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (June, 2009)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
- Richardson, M. (2005) Pers. comm.
- CITES (November, 2005)
- Animal Diversity Web (November, 2005)
- bbc.co.uk Science and Nature (November, 2005)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Red-fronted brown lemur biology
Red-fronted brown lemurs live in multimale-multifemale groups without a noticeable hierarchy, generally numbering from eight to ten individuals, although group size may range between 4 and 18 (2) (5). In western forests aggregations of between 30 and 100 individuals have even been reported feeding in a single fig tree. Breeding is seasonal with infants generally born in September or October after a gestation period of approximately 120 days. A single offspring is usual, although twins have been reported (2). Brown lemurs reach sexual maturity between two and three years, and the lifespan in the wild is believed to range between 20 and 25 years (2) (5).
This species is cathemeral, meaning it is active at varying times throughout the day and night. Fruit, mature leaves, flowers, bark, sap, soil, insects, centipedes and millipedes form the bulk of this lemur’s diet (2) (6).Top
Red-fronted brown lemur range
Found in two distinct populations in the east and west of Madagascar (2). The eastern and western populations represent two separate subspecies, though these have yet to be officially described (3). There is also a small introduced population in southern Madagascar at the Berenty Private Reserve (5).Top
Red-fronted brown lemur habitat
Found in dry tropical lowland forest in western Madagascar and tropical moist lowland and montane forest in eastern Madagascar (3). Red-fronted brown lemurs are highly arboreal and spend most of their time in the upper layers of the forest (6).Top
Red-fronted brown lemur statusTop
Red-fronted brown lemur threats
Habitat destruction remains the primary threat to this lemur, largely as a result of the explosive growth in the human population on Madagascar (5). Eastern areas of rainforest are destroyed by slash-and-burn agriculture and by forest cutting for fuel wood and construction, while dryer western forests are cleared by fires started to promote new flushes of pasture for grazing cattle. Hunting and trapping for food or the pet trade also constitutes a major threat to the red-fronted brown lemur, this lemur being one of the most commonly hunted lemurs in all of Madagascar (3).Top
Red-fronted brown lemur conservation
The red-fronted brown lemur is found in nine national parks, one nature reserve, five special reserves and one private reserve (3). Captive bred populations also exist in institutions worldwide (5). The fate of the red-fronted brown lemur will most probably be determined by the future of its forest habitat, which needs to be better preserved if the survival of this lemur is to be safeguarded.Top
Find out more
For further information on the red-fronted brown lemur see:
Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
Mittermeier, R.A., Tattersall, I., Konstant, W.R., Meyers, D.M., and Mast, R.B. (1994) Lemurs of Madagascar. Conservation International, Washington, D.C.
Animal Diversity Web:
Authenticated (21/11/2005) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.