Saturday 25 May
Red-footed booby (Sula sula)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Red-footed booby fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red-footed booby description
The smallest of all booby species, the red-footed booby has distinctive red legs and feet (3), and a streamlined, torpedo-shaped body, well adapted for plunge-diving in search of prey. Unusually among members of the Sulidae family, the red-footed booby exists in several colour variations, or morphs, although all birds of this species have a pale blue bill (2) (3). Both sexes are similar in appearance, although the female is usually much larger than the male, while the male has a longer tail (2) (4) (5). Juveniles of this species are usually brown or blackish-grey, becoming whiter or mottled grey-brown, while the legs are usually yellowish-grey, turning more red-brown with age (2) (3).
- Fou à pieds rouges.
Red-footed booby biology
Although the red-footed booby can fly for long distances with great ease, take-off is extremely difficult, and the bird relies heavily on the wind to attain flight. Without a breeze, the red-footed booby struggles to take to the air, half-running, half-flying to gather momentum. In the water, the red-footed booby will thrust both feet backwards simultaneously and jump forward into the wind in order to lift off from the surface (7). The red-footed booby forages mainly during the day, diving briefly beneath the waves to seize flying fish and squid (2) (4) (8). It is often seen feeding in association with other predators, such as tuna and dolphins, which herd and chase shoals of fish towards the surface (6) (7) (9). The red-footed booby will often glide long distances just above the crest of the waves, searching for patches of suitable prey (7).
The red-footed booby is a highly gregarious species, forming large breeding colonies generally between late January and September (2) (3) (5). The male red-footed booby attracts a female through an advertising display known as ‘skypointing’, where the male throws its head back until its bill is pointing directly upwards (5). The nest is built on top of a shrub or among the branches of a small tree, from twigs and sticks that are collected by the male (2) (3) (5). The female red-footed booby lays a single egg, which is incubated by both sexes for a period of around 45 days. After hatching, the young chick fledges and leaves the nest when it is around three months old (2) (3) (4).Top
Red-footed booby range
The red-footed booby has a tropical distribution, encompassing the Caribbean, the South-West Atlantic Ocean and the Pacific and Indian Oceans (2).Top
Red-footed booby habitat
The red-footed booby is a largely pelagic species, only coming to land to breed, finding islets with abundant vegetation on which to roost (2) (5) (6). This species is often found nesting in close association with the great frigatebird (Fregata minor) (5).Top
Red-footed booby status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Red-footed booby threats
This species is not currently considered threatened by the IUCN, and the red-footed booby population is fairly widespread and abundant. However, the population is widely scattered across many islands, very few of which are protected. Several colonies have been lost in recent years due to habitat destruction, especially in the Indian Ocean and the South Atlantic, and other potential threats include egg collecting, poaching, the introduction of non-native mammals such as rats which predate eggs and young, and increasing human disturbance from tourism (2).Top
Red-footed booby conservation
The red-footed booby is not currently the target of any specific conservation action; however, it may benefit from measures designed to protect other species within its range. The world’s largest red-footed booby colony, for example, is found on the Galapagos Islands, a designated World Heritage Site and subject to intensive research and monitoring (10).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the red-footed booby, see:
To find out more about conservation projects in areas supporting red-footed booby populations, see:
Conservation International – Galapagos Islands:
African Bird Club:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- One of two or more distinct types of a given species, often distinct colour forms, which occur in the same population at the same time (that is, are not geographical or seasonal variations).
- In birds, applied to sea birds that come to land only to breed, and that spend the major part of their lives out at sea.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
United States Fish and Wildlife Service, Midway Atoll National Wildlife Refuge (September, 2010)
- Weimerskirch, H., Le Corre, M., Ropert-Coudert, Y., Kato, A. and Marsac, F. (2006) Sex-specific foraging behaviour in a seabird with reversed sexual dimorphism: the red-footed booby. Oecologia, 146: 681-691.
- Nelson, J. B. (2005) Pelicans, Cormorants, and their Relatives. The Pelecaniformes. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International (September, 2010)
- Verner, J. (1965) Flight behaviour of the red-footed booby. The Wilson Bulletin, 77(3): 229-234.
- Weimerskirch, H., Le Corre, M., Jaquemet, S. and Marsac, F. (2005) Foraging strategy of a tropical seabird, the red-footed booby, in a dynamic marine environment. Marine Ecology Press Series, 288: 251-261.
- Le Corre, M. (1997) Diving depths of two tropical Pelecaniformes: the red-tailed tropicbird and the red-footed booby. The Condor, 99: 1004-1007.
Conservation International (September, 2010)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.