Red-dotted glassfrog (Nymphargus grandisonae)

loading
Red-dotted glassfrog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Red-dotted glassfrog fact file

Red-dotted glassfrog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyCentrolenidae
GenusNymphargus (1)

Information on the red-dotted glassfrog (Nymphargus grandisonae) is being researched and written and will appear her shortly.

Synonyms
Centrolene grandisonae.
Top

Red-dotted glassfrog status

The red-dotted glassfrog is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Red-dotted glassfrog  
Red-dotted glassfrog

© Robin Moore/iLCP

Robin Moore
Conservation International, 2011 Crystal Drive, Arlington
VA 22202
Tel: 202.360.5339
robin@robindmoore.com
http://www.robindmoore.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Red-dotted glassfrog (Nymphargus grandisonae) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog