Sunday 19 May
Red deer (Cervus elaphus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Red deer fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red deer description
Red deer (Cervus elaphus) are the largest native land animal to occur in the UK (2). Stags (males) are larger in size than hinds (females), and have magnificent branched antlers that can reach up to 1 metre in width (2). The coat is reddish-brown in colour in summer but becomes brown or grey in winter (3), and there is a cream coloured rump patch (1).
- Cerf De Bactriane, Cerf Du Turkestan, Cerf Élaphe, Cerf Élaphe Du Turkestan, Cerf Rouge Du Turkestan.
- Ciervo, Ciervo Bactriano, Ciervo Rojo.
- Height at shoulder: up to 1.2 m (1)
Red deer biology
Stags and hinds tend to stay in separate groups for most of the year (1); stags group into unrelated 'bachelor herds', and hinds live in groups consisting of a dominant female and her daughters (1). They are active throughout the 24-hour period, but tend to be more so in the evening and at night, possibly due to human activity (4). The diet consists of shrub and tree browse (4), grasses, sedges and rushes (1), as well as heather (4).
Mating occurs between late September and November (1), during this time, known as 'the rut', mature stags invest much time and effort into competing with other males for access to females at traditional rutting areas (1). Roaring contests and parallel walking allow males to 'size each other up' without violence; evenly matched stags may then escalate the contest and lock antlers, push each other and try to throw their opponent off-balance by twisting, sometimes leading to serious injuries and even death (5). After the rutting period, males and females go their separate ways. Births, usually of a single young (3), occur from late May and peak towards the beginning of June (4). Male offspring disperse when they reach one or two years of age, but female calves usually stay with their mother (4).Top
Red deer range
Red deer are patchily distributed in the UK; they are widespread and locally common in northern Scotland. Populations in Scotland and the north-west of England represent native stock, whereas in south-west Scotland and most of England they are likely to be escapees from deer parks (4). In many areas, populations of this species are thought to be on the increase (4), but numbers in Wales are low (4).Top
Red deer habitat
The red deer occupies a range of habitats including grassland, woodland and upland moors (4).Top
Red deer status
The red deer is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Classified as a Species of Conservation Concern under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan, but not a priority species (7). Certain methods of killing or capture are prohibited under Appendix IV of the Bern Convention (8). Red deer are protected in the UK by the Deer Act 1991 (9).Top
Red deer threats
A major threat to our native red deer is thought to be hybridisation resulting from crossbreeding with the introduced sika deer, Cervus nippon (1). The red deer is culled to restrict the damage it causes to forestry, agriculture and the natural environment (e.g. browsing can prevent the regeneration of woodland) (4). Trophy hunting and hunting for meat (venison) are also common (4).Top
Red deer conservation
There is no conservation action targeted at this widespread and common species, although populations are carefully managed to maintain health and keep a balance with the environment (3).Top
Find out more
For more information on red deer:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
For further reading on deer:
- Putman, R. (1988) The Natural History of Deer. Published by Christopher Helm, London.
You can see the red deer by visiting the Quantocks, Somerset:
Royal Geographical Society’s Discovering Britain walks:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Cross-breeding with a different species.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
The Mammal Society. Mammal fact sheets (November 2002):
UK Biodiversity. Species of Conservation Concern (November 2002):
The Bern Convention (November 2002):
The Deer Act 1991. DEFRA (November 2002):
Mammals Trust UK (November 2002):
British Deer Society. Red Deer Fact Sheet (November 2002):
Macdonald, D.W. and Tattersall, F.T. (2001) Britain's mammals- the challenge for conservation. The Wildlife Conservation Research Unit, Oxford University. Available from:
- Putman, R. (1988) The Natural History of Deer. Christopher Helm, London.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.