Red-crowned roofed turtle (Batagur kachuga)

Also known as: Bengal roof turtle
Synonyms: Emys kachuga, Emys lineata, Kachuga kachuga
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyGeoemydidae
GenusBatagur (1)

The red-crowned roofed turtle is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the red-crowned roofed turtle (Batagur kachuga) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org