Friday 17 May
Red-capped mangabey (Cercocebus torquatus)
Red-capped mangabey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red-capped mangabey description
This large, slate-grey mangabey is named for its prominent chestnut-red cap, which is surrounded by a white collar (2). Large blackish ears protrude through the white collar, and the fur on the underside of the slender body is also white (2). Striking white eyelids are conspicuous against the red-capped mangabey’s black face (2), and are the reason why some refer to it as the ‘four-eyed monkey’ (4). Like all mangabeys, the dark grey tail is longer than the body (5), and is frequently held with the white tip hovering over the head (2).
- Also known as
- collared mangabey, white-collared mangabey.
- Mangabey Couronné, Mangabey Enfumé.
- Mangabey De Collar Blanco.
- Male head-body length: 47 – 67 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 45 – 60 cm (2)
- Male weight: 7 – 12.5 kg (2)
- Female weight: 5 – 8 kg (2)
Bushmeat Crisis Task Force:
IUCN Red List (March, 2009)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Ltd, London.
CITES (October, 2007)
Cercopan (November, 2007)
- Macdonald, D. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Maisels, F., Makaya, Q.P. and Onononga, J.R. (2007) Confirmation of the presence of the red-capped mangabey (Cercocebus torquatus) in Mayumba National Park, southern Gabon and Conkouati-Douli National Park, southern Republic of Congo. Primate Conservation, 22: 1 - 5.
- Richardson, M. (2009) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Red-capped mangabey biology
The red-capped mangabey lives in large groups of 12 to 23 individuals, with several adult males within each group (2). Loud cackles and alarm barks echo across the forest as the mangabeys keep in contact with the members of their group and signal their position to neighbouring groups. Often these dramatic calls are accompanied by much branch-shaking and grimacing by the adult males (2).
The red-capped mangabey feeds primarily on fruits and nuts growing in its lush forest habitat, but supplements its diet with the stems and roots of plants in the undergrowth (2). These primates possess strong incisor teeth which enable them to also eat hard seeds, which the guenon monkeys, with which they share their habitat, cannot (5).Top
Red-capped mangabey rangeTop
Red-capped mangabey habitat
The red-capped mangabey is generally found inhabiting swamp, mangrove or valley forest, but may be forced to range further from these preferred habitats in the dry season when the fruits it feeds on become scarcer (2) (7).Top
Red-capped mangabey statusTop
Red-capped mangabey threats
As with many African primates, habitat loss, habitat degradation and hunting threaten the red-capped mangabey (1). It was once widespread, but this primate is now disappearing from areas where agriculture has expanded into its habitat (2), and in areas of hunting pressure (6). This species is subject to intensive hunting, particularly in Cameroon and Nigeria (2), with its noisy, far-reaching calls making it an easy target to locate (6). It may also be caught in wire snares that are set around to villages to trap small ground-dwelling mammals (6).Top
Red-capped mangabey conservation
Within its large distribution the red-capped mangabey occurs within only a few protected areas, such as Loanga and Mayumba National Parks in Gabon and Conkouati-Douli National Park in Congo, but many lack the effective anti-poaching measures that would ensure this species’ protection (6).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the bushmeat trade, its problems and solutions, see:
For more information on conservation efforts in the Atlantic forest regions, see:Top
Authenticated (26/03/09) by Matthew Richardson, primatologist and author.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.