Friday 24 May
Red brocket (Mazama americana)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Red brocket fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red brocket description
The red brocket is the largest of all brocket deer, and also has the greatest range (3). Named for its foxy red coat, this stout-bodied deer with slender limbs has white fur on the inside of the legs, throat, lips, inner part of the ear and the lower part of the tail (3). Young red brockets have whitish spots on their coat (2). Like the majority of deer species (5), male red brockets have antlers, but they are generally only short, dagger-like spikes. These antlers can be shed at any time of the year, and may be kept for over one year (3). Fourteen subspecies of the red brocket are currently recognised (3).
- Corzuela Colorado, Corzuela Roja.
Red brocket biology
This shy, seldom seen deer is generally solitary or occasionally seen in pairs (6) (7). It feeds predominantly on fruit when available, but will turn to a diet of leaves during periods when fruit is scarce (2) (6). Fungi may also constitute an important part of its diet during the wet season (2). When they sense danger, red brockets have a habit of freezing (7), but they can also run with a leaping gait and, being capable swimmers, will readily take to the water to escape a predator (2) (3). Their dagger-like antlers also makes them capable of damaging combat (3).
Calving may take place year round (3) (7), although in some areas there is a peak, such as in Surinam where it mainly takes place from September to April (6). The gestation period is long, lasting from 218 to 228 days (3), and a single young is produced (2). The young deer, which lose their spots after two or three months, mature rapidly and may breed by the age of just 11 months (3). In captivity, an individual lived for over 16 years (7).Top
Red brocket rangeTop
Red brocket habitat
Brocket deer usually inhabit forests and woodlands from sea level up to 5,000 metres (7). The red brocket appears to prefer fairly dry or moist habitats and generally avoids very wet, flooded areas (6).Top
Red brocket statusTop
Red brocket threats
Although the status of most red brocket subspecies is unknown (6), it is clear that in some areas this species faces threats. The red brocket is hunted for meat throughout much of its range, both for subsistence and for sale, with its meat being found extensively in markets of the larger cities of the Amazon Basin (6). Brocket deer are also hunted by people because of the damage they can do to bean and corn crops (7). In certain areas, such as the densely populated areas of the Amazonian region of Peru, the red brocket deer has been reportedly overhunted, while in others, such as Costa Rica, Paraguay and Venezuela, habitat destruction also threatens this species (6). A combination of hunting and habitat destruction may have caused the red brocket to disappear from El Salvador altogether (7).Top
Red brocket conservation
The red brocket occurs in numerous protected areas throughout its range (6). The IUCN has been unable to determine the conservation status of this species due to a lack of data, and have therefore classified it as Data Deficient (1). Therefore, research is clearly needed to determine the status of each subspecies, and surveys, ecological studies and investigations into the human use of red brocket have all been suggested (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on deer conservation see:
Deer Specialist Group:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (December, 2007)
- Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. (2000) Mammals of the Neotropics: Ecuador, Bolivia and Brazil. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Geist, V. (1999) Deer of the World: Their Evolution, Behaviour, and Ecology. Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury, England.
CITES (June, 2008)
- Geist, V. (2001) Deer. In: Macdonald, D.W. (Ed) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Wemmer, C. (1998) Deer. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Deer Specialist Group. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.