Saturday 25 May
Red-breasted merganser (Mergus serrator)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Red-breasted merganser fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red-breasted merganser description
The red-breasted merganser is the most widespread of the mergansers, a group of fish-eating ducks also known as saw-bills due to their long, narrow, serrated beaks (3) (4) (5). These slender seabirds are also renowned for their marked sexual dimorphism, with the more elaborately coloured male decorated with glossy sheens of green and blue to attract the somewhat duller female during the breeding season (6). At this time, the male red-breasted merganser has a dark, metallic-green head with a shaggy, double-pointed crest, a white collar around the neck and, as its common name suggests, a red breast. The upperparts are otherwise black except for large white patches on the wings, while the bill and legs are a starkly contrasting bright orange-red. Outside of the breeding season, the male has a largely slaty-grey, duller plumage, with a rusty brown head and crest. Year-round the female is similar in appearance to the non-breeding male, but with more white on the chin, a lighter back and smaller white patches on the wing (3) (4). The mergansers are strong fliers and among the fastest of ducks, capable of achieving speeds of up to 80 miles per hour. When taking off from the water’s surface, they use rapid-wing beats and thrusts of the webbed feet to take to the air, and once airborne, typically fly low and fast (3).Top
Red-breasted merganser biology
These birds return to the breeding grounds from April to June when groups of males immediately begin unusual courtship behaviours to attract a mate (2) (3). Swimming in synchrony with a characteristic posture, the males tuck their head into the shoulders, raise the crest and point the bill slightly upwards. The head is shaken from side to side in a rapid flicking motion and the head and neck are quickly raised and lowered towards the water with the crest erect (3). Once partners have paired up, the female will begin searching for a nest site, often amongst groups of other ducks, gulls or terns (3). A simple nest is scratched into the bare ground in a concealed location or in a natural cavity or burrow, typically within 25 metres from water, and gradually the female lines the nest with feathers and vegetation. Usually 8 to 10 eggs are laid and incubated for 31 to 32 days by the female. During this time, the male leaves the breeding site and travels along the coast in small groups to moult. The chicks fledge after some 60 to 65 days in the nest before reaching maturity at 2 years of age (2) (3).
The red-breasted merganser largely feeds on small fish, including juvenile fish in nurseries and salmon streams, although it may also eat aquatic invertebrates, such as crustaceans and insects, as well as some plant material (2). It may forage alone or in small groups, with individuals cooperating to trap fish. This bird typically swims along the water’s surface, repeatedly submerging its head to scan for its prey using lenses specially adapted for underwater sight. Diving to depths of up to five metres, the red-breasted merganser catches its prey after an underwater pursuit, or by probing at rocky crevices with its elongated bill (3).Top
Red-breasted merganser range
The red-breasted merganser breeds throughout much of North America, as far south as the Great Lakes, as well as Greenland, Iceland and most of northern Europe and Asia, southwards to the United Kingdom, northeast China and Japan. However, outside of the breeding season, the range of this highly migratory species greatly expands to include both the Pacific and Atlantic coastlines of North America, down to Mexico, much of Central Europe and the Mediterranean, the Black Sea, southern Caspian Sea, the south coasts of Iran and Pakistan, the east coast of China, and the Korean Peninsula (2) (7) (8).Top
Red-breasted merganser habitat
The red-breasted merganser breeds along the wooded shorelines of deep lakes, rivers and streams, as well as shallow bays and estuaries with a sandy bottom, preferring narrow channels with small rocky islands and grassy banks rather than large, open expanses of water. At other times of the year, it is largely found at sea, inhabiting deeper offshore waters as well as inshore areas (2) (7).Top
Red-breasted merganser status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Red-breasted merganser threats
In the absence of any significant threats, the red-breasted merganser is not currently considered threatened with extinction. Despite some declines in parts of Europe, the species’ breeding range appears to be expanding, while there have been notable increases in some populations, such as that in Finland (2) (7) (9). However, although it is not usually considered a popular game species, this species is occasionally hunted in Denmark and North America, with 3,000 to 4,000 shot annually in Quebec, while its eggs may be eaten in Iceland (2) (3). Birds foraging near salmon rivers and fish farms may also be persecuted, often illegally, due to perceived predation upon fish stocks. In some areas, the red-breasted merganser is further threatened by pollution, the alteration of its habitat by dam construction and deforestation, as well as accidental drowning and entanglement in fishing nets (3) (7).Top
Red-breasted merganser conservation
Although the red-breasted merganser is generally not the target of any specific conservation measures due to it still being relatively abundant across its wide range, it has benefited in many areas from the creation of artificial nest boxes, which increases the availability of nesting habitat. The removal of alien predators, such as the American mink (Mustela vison), has also allowed some threatened populations to make recoveries, including those on islands south-west of Finland (7).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of ducks and their habitat, see:
Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleto) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps and barnacles.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, corals and others.
- Sexual dimorphism
- When males and females of the same species differ in appearance.
IUCN Red List (July, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Titman, R.D. (1999) Red-breasted merganser (Mergus serrator). Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Birds of North America Online.
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology (July, 2010)
The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (July, 2010)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International (July, 2010)
Critical Site Network Tool (July, 2010)
- BirdLife International. (2004) Birds in Europe: Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. NHBS, Totnes.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.