Wednesday 15 May
Red bird-of-paradise (Paradisaea rubra)
Red bird-of-paradise fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red bird-of-paradise description
Taking its name from the elongated train of glossy red feathers in the tail, the male red bird-of-paradise is both beautiful and unusual in appearance. The feathering around the face and throat is an iridescent, dark emerald-green, and the slightly longer, curved feathers above the eyes are almost cushion-like in appearance. The mantle of the red bird-of-paradise is mostly pale orange-yellow, although it is slightly more amber on the sides, and more yellow with an iridescent white sheen on the back. The upper breast feathers and the upper parts of the wings are also pale orange-yellow in colour. The back and chest of the red bird-of-paradise are varying shades of glossy brown with reddish highlights, becoming lighter brown underneath. The wings are reddish-brown. The central pair of feathers in the tail is modified into greatly elongated, gently twisted, shiny black ‘tapes’ (2) (4). The female is less eye-catching than the male, lacking the long red plumes in the tail (4). The female red bird-of-paradise also has a dark brown face and throat, while the rest of the plumage is brownish, except for the upper breast which has a discrete bar of glossy, straw-yellow feathers (2).
- Male length (excluding tail wires): 33 cm (2)
- Female length: 30 cm (2)
- Male weight: 158 - 224 g (2)
- Female weight: 115 - 208 g (2)
Red bird-of-paradise biology
The male red bird-of-paradise performs an elaborate courtship ritual to attract a female during the breeding season, with multiple males gathering and displaying in a communal arena, called a ‘lek’. The lek is usually located in a large tree where the upper branches are relatively free from leaves, with the courtship ritual typically performed at dawn, and involving three distinct display phases, with the final phase ending in a mating sequence. It is thought that the clutch size of the red bird-of-paradise is one or two eggs, which are laid in a nest built solely by the female (2) (4). The eggs are incubated by the female for around 14 to 17 days, and the young chicks leave the nest between 15 and 20 days after hatching (2). The red bird-of-paradise feeds on fruits, berries and insects (2) (4).Top
Red bird-of-paradise rangeTop
Red bird-of-paradise habitatTop
Red bird-of-paradise statusTop
Red bird-of-paradise threats
Destruction of forest habitat is the primary threat affecting the survival of the red bird-of-paradise. On Batanta in particular, a lack of protected areas means that major habitat loss has occurred due to logging, while on Waigeo, selective logging and a cobalt-mining concession pose further threats to the remaining suitable habitat. Although the red bird-of-paradise is known to inhabit areas of the protected Pulau Waigeo Nature Reserve on the island of Waigeo, there are concerns that this has been vastly reduced in size in recent years (2) (5) (6).
In the past, the red bird-of-paradise was hunted for its skin (complete with the feathers), but the current extent of the practice and how it impacts on the population is uncertain (2) (4). It is likely that hunting for skins continues locally, and that some individuals are taken for the cage-bird trade (5).Top
Red bird-of-paradise conservation
The red bird-of-paradise occurs in some protected areas, and is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that trade in the species should be carefully monitored and regulated (2) (3). Recommended conservation measures, proposed in an attempt to secure the declining population, include conducting local surveys to determine the current distribution and abundance of the red bird-of-paradise, as well as in-depth surveys of its specific habitat requirements and response to forest loss and fragmentation. Another important measure to safeguard the future of the species is to ensure that the existing reserves in which the red bird-of-paradise occur are maintained, and are protected against further habitat loss and destruction (5).Top
Find out more
To find out more about birds-of-paradise, see:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
To find out more about conservation projects in Western Papua and Papua New Guinea, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- In birds, the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
IUCN Red List (August, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (2009) Handbook of Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-Shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (August, 2010)
Chester Zoo (August, 2010)
BirdLife International (August, 2010)
BirdLife: EBA Factsheet – West Papuan Lowlands (August, 2010)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.