Friday 17 May
Red-bellied lemur (Eulemur rubriventer)
Red-bellied lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red-bellied lemur description
Believed to be one of the rarest Eulemur species, the red-bellied lemur exhibits the common traits of this genus, showing sexual dimorphism and moving quadrupedally through the trees (2). The long, dense fur of the upperparts of both males and females is a deep chestnut-brown colour, which is continued to the males’ underparts (2). The females’ underparts are creamy-white (2), and the characteristic ‘teardrop’ patches of white bare skin under the eyes of the males is significantly reduced in the females (2) (4). These ‘teardrops’ and the dense rich coat help to distinguish this medium-sized lemur from other species of Eulemur that occur in the same areaa. The fur around the males’ ears is particularly dense, giving the head a squarish look, which is not as obvious in the females. The tail of both sexes is almost black, and the face and muzzle are dark slate-grey (2).
- Lémur À Ventre Rouge.
- Lemur De Vientre Rojo.
- Total length: 78 – 93 cm (2)
- Head-body length: 35 - 40 cm (2)
- Tail length: 43 - 53 cm (2)
- 1.6 – 2.4 kg (2)
Red-bellied lemur biology
The red-bellied lemur can be found foraging at all levels of the forest, including the ground (5), and has been recorded feeding on over 70 different plant species over the course of a year, including the introduced Chinese guava (Psidium cattleyanum) (2). It feeds mainly on fruits but will also feed on flowers and leaves depending on the season (2) (4). Invertebrates such as millipedes also make up a small proportion of their diet (2). The red-bellied lemur is cathemeral (2), but activity patterns vary and are related to the availability of preferred foods (5).
Although groups have been observed with more than one adult of each sex, red-bellied lemurs generally live in small family groups of two to six individuals, comprising an adult pair and their dependant offspring (2). Led by the dominant female, these groups travel and feed as single units throughout their 10 to 20 hectare home range, which is relatively small compared to other large-bodied lemur species (2) (4). Despite being one of the more territorial lemurs and actively defending their home range (5), neighbouring groups of red-bellied lemurs rarely show aggressive behaviour to each other (2).
Females give birth to a single infant each year between September and October (2) (4). Mortality rate in infants is high, being around 50 percent (4). Initially, the female carries the young on her belly, and then later the infant moves around to be carried on its mother’s back (2). For the next 35 days, the infant rides on the backs of both parents; however, the female rejects them after this time and the male carries the infant until it is around 100 days old (2) (4).Top
Red-bellied lemur range
Like all lemurs, the red-bellied lemur is endemic to Madagascar, inhabiting the eastern rainforest zone from the Andringitra Massif in the south, to the Tsaratanana Massif in the north. It is thinly distributed and does not occur on the Masoala Peninsula (2) (4).Top
Red-bellied lemur habitatTop
Red-bellied lemur statusTop
Red-bellied lemur threats
The formerly extensive range of the red-bellied lemur, along Madagascar’s entire eastern rainforest zone, has now been significantly reduced (5), the primary cause being the continued destruction of the eastern rainforest (2). Slash-and-burn agriculture in particular is encroaching on their habitat (1) (2), and illegal activities such as logging and hunting, which are heavy in certain areas, are also a major threat (4).Top
Red-bellied lemur conservation
The red-bellied lemur is found in at least nine protected areas in Madagascar, including five National Parks and two Strict Nature Reserves (4). The red-bellied lemur is also protected against international trade under Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3). It is fairly rare in captivity, with around 67 red-bellied lemurs currently in captivity worldwide. However, European institutions are keen to continue to breed and manage this threatened Madagascan species (5).Top
Find out more
For further information about lemur conservation see:Top
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- Active intermittently throughout the day and night, rather than exclusively during the day or night.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Animals with no backbone.
- Relating to forest, forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Walking on all fours.
- Secondary rainforest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- Sexual dimorphism
- When males and females of the same species differ in appearance.
- The cutting and burning of forests or woodlands to create space for agriculture or livestock.
- An animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- IUCN Red List (March, 2008)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, East Sussex.
- CITES (March, 2008)
- Mittermeier, R.A., Konstant, W.R., Hawkins, F., Louis, E.E., Langrand, O., Ratsimbazafy, J., Rasoloarison, R., Ganzhorn, J.U., Rajaobelina, S., Tattersall, I. and Meyers, D.M. (2006) Lemurs of Madagascar. Second Edition. Conservation International, Washington, DC.
- Duke University Lemur Centre (June, 2008)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.