Tuesday 18 June
Red-backed squirrel monkey (Saimiri oerstedii)
Red-backed squirrel monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red-backed squirrel monkey description
A small monkey, the red-backed squirrel monkey (Saimiri oerstedii) has a slender body and a tail that is longer than the body itself. The tail is not prehensile, but it does aid in balance as this monkey leaps between branches in a squirrel-like fashion. The limbs are fairly long and slender, and the thighs are shorter in relation to the lower leg than in species that clamber, such as howler monkeys. This adaptation allows squirrel monkeys to exert more force when jumping so they can propel themselves further (4).
The red-backed squirrel monkey's fur is short, thick and yellow brown in colour, with the underside being a paler yellow. As its common name suggests, this primate has red-coloured fur on its back (5). It also bears a distinctive crown on its head; in the black-crowned subspecies (Saimiri oerstedii oerstedii) this crown is, as the name suggests, black, whereas in the grey-crowned Central American squirrel monkey (Saimiri oerstedii citrinellus) it is agouti in the male and blackish-grey in the female (2) (4). Male and female red-backed squirrel monkeys are similar in appearance, although males are slightly larger in size. During the breeding season males also become ‘fatted’, with a noticeable increase in size around the neck and shoulders (4).
- Also known as
- Central American squirrel monkey.
- Saïmiri À Dos Roux, Singe-écureuil À Dos Rouge, Singe-écureuil À Dos Roux.
- Barizo Dorsirrojo, Mono Ardilla, Mono Tití, Titi.
- Head-body length: 28 - 33 cm (2)
- Tail length: 33 - 43 cm (2)
- Male weight: 700 - 1,100 g (2)
- Female weight: 500 - 750 g (2)
IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
- The alternation of light and dark bands of color in the fur of various animals, producing a grizzled appearance.
- Living in trees.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- Organisms that feed on both plants and animals.
- Capable of grasping.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Animals with a backbone, including mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish.
IUCN Redlist (March, 2011)
- Richardson, M. (2006) Pers. comm.
CITES (February, 2004)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Animal Diversity Web (February, 2004)
- Sierra, C., Jiménez, I., Altrichter, M., Fernández, M., Gómaz, G., González, J., Hernández, H., Herrera, H., Jiménez, B., López-Arévalo, H., Millán, J., Mora, G. and Tabilo, E. (2003) New data on the distribution and abundance of Saimiri oerstedii citrinellus. Primate Conservation, 19: 5 - 9.
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Reid, F. (1997) A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Baldwin, J. (1972) The ecology and behavior of squirrel monkeys (Saimiri oerstedii) in a Natural Forest in Western Panama. Folia Primatologica, 18: 161 - 184.
The Squirrel Monkey Breeding and Research Resource (SMBRR) (February, 2004)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Red-backed squirrel monkey biology
Little is known about the biology of this species. Like other squirrel monkeys, the red-backed squirrel monkey is active during the day and is arboreal (6). This small primate is omnivorous and spends most of the morning and afternoon foraging in the trees for fruits, leaves, buds, gums, insects and small vertebrates (7). It has been reported that this species recognises the 'leaf-tents' constructed by some fruit-eating bats and attacks these structures to extract the bats roosting within (8).
Red-backed squirrel monkeys are social primates. They live in large multi-male / multi-female groups of about 24 individuals on average, and travel between 2.5 and 4.2 kilometres a day, with home ranges of 0.175 square kilometres (2) (6) (9). Reproduction is seasonal, with mating occurring in January and February (2), and single births occurring at the period of greatest food availability. This ensures there will be adequate food available for the females and their young, and requires less time spent foraging (10).Top
Red-backed squirrel monkey range
The black-crowned subspecies of the red-backed squirrel monkey has a restricted range along the Pacific coast of the Puntarenas province in south-western Costa Rica, and in Chiriqui and Veraguas provinces, northwestern Panama (2).Top
Red-backed squirrel monkey habitatTop
Red-backed squirrel monkey status
The red-backed squirrel monkey is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (3). This species has two subspecies: the black-crowned Central American squirrel monkey, Saimiri oerstedii oerstedii, is classified as Endangered (EN) and the grey-crowned Central American squirrel monkey, Saimiri oerstedii citrinellus, is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Red-backed squirrel monkey threats
The grey-crowned subspecies of the red-backed squirrel monkey (Saimiri oerstedii citrinellus) is critically endangered and has lost 89 percent of its original habitat in Costa Rica, with the remaining range being severely fragmented (1). This is due to widespread logging and clearing for cattle ranches which started during the 1950s. Large areas were also planted with African oil palms and rice. In Panama, the black-crowned subspecies Saimiri oerstedii oerstedii has also suffered habitat losses of 76 percent, and now occurs in fragmented forest areas throughout its range (1,166 square kilometres) (1).Top
Red-backed squirrel monkey conservation
As in so many species the survival of the red-backed squirrel monkey is inextricably entwined with the future of the forests. Where there are protected reserves, there is hope for South America’s wildlife (1). The largest single population of the subspecies Saimiri oerstedii citrinellus occurs in the Manuel Antonio National Park in Costa Rica. However, this park is only 683 hectares in size (1).
A survey in 2003 did, however, indicate that the total population size for the red-backed squirrel monkey is significantly larger than had been previously estimated, numbering between 1300 and 1780 individuals (6). It will be extremely important to monitor and protect the remaining populations in the future, and find ways of securing their survival (8).Top
Find out more
Find out more about primate conservation:
Authenticated (05/06/2006) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.