Tuesday 21 May
Red-and-blue lory (Eos histrio)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Red-and-blue lory fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red-and-blue lory description
The red-and-blue lory is a small attractive parrot with a brilliantly coloured plumage, and a bright orange bill. Strikingly vibrant red contrasts with a patch of purple sitting on the crown, and a broad purple-blue line that stretches from the red eye, through the ears, and down the side of the neck. A large, conspicuous blue band runs across the chest, and meets a darkly coloured purple upper back, and a red rump (2) (4). The tail is reddish-purple, while the wing feathers are red with black wing-coverts and black tips (2) (4) (5). The sexes are very similar, but juveniles have a wash of blue on the head and breast, and a more obvious blue crown, while the breast band is less obvious and the thighs are lilac (2).
Three subspecies of the red-and-blue lory, separated on differed islands, were recognised, but the nominate subspecies, Eos histrio histrio, and E. h. challengeri may now be extinct. They were distinguished from the extant subspecies, E. h. talautensis, by more black on the wing-coverts and flight feathers (4).
- Also known as
- blue-tailed lory, red-and-blue lorikeet.
- Lori de Sangir. Top
The World Parrot Trust:
BirdLife International EBA Factsheet:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Nominate subspecies
- The subspecies indicated by the repetition of the specific name.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
The World Parrot Trust (January, 2010)
CITES (January, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- BirdLife International. (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
BirdLife International (January, 2010)
- BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: The Birdlife International Red Data Book. Birdlife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International EBA Factsheet (January, 2010)
- Riley, J. (2003) Population sizes and the conservation status of endemic and restricted-range bird species on Karakelang, Talaud Islands, Indonesia. Bird Conservation International, 13: 59-74.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Red-and-blue lory biology
The red-and-blue lory may be seen gathering in large, conspicuous flocks in palm plantations, collectively feeding on the nectar of flowering trees. A strictly arboreal parrot, it is able to use its short, sharply curved beak to move around the tree with great agility, and will also feed on fruit, pollen, and the flightless stages of crickets that dwell amongst the palm leaves. The main breeding period of the red-and-blue lory is between March and May, although the species may have a secondary breeding period between November and December, which coincides with the main fruiting period on the islands (7). In common with most parrots, the red-and-blue lory is probably monogamous, pairing with a single partner throughout its breeding life (8). Usually two eggs are laid in nests that are constructed in holes in large mature trees, around 30 metres above the ground, and incubated for around one month. The young chicks will probably remain in the nest for around eight weeks before fledging (7).Top
Red-and-blue lory range
The red-and-blue lory is restricted to the Talaud Islands, off northern Sulawesi, Indonesia. It formerly occurred on Sangihe, Siau and Tagulandang islands, but is believed to have been extirpated during the later 20thcentury. The island of Karakelang is the species’ stronghold, and contains the majority of the population (6).Top
Red-and-blue lory habitat
The red-and-blue lory inhabits forest and forest edges, but can also be observed in coconut, nutmeg and clove plantations, and other open areas with a high proportion of fruit trees. It requires tall trees for nesting (4) (7).Top
Red-and-blue lory statusTop
Red-and-blue lory threats
The red-and-blue lory is primarily threatened by the trapping of wild birds for the pet trade, and the loss of its forest habitat. The attractive plumage of the red-and-blue lory has made it a popular cage bird for over a century and, consequently, wild birds have been intensively trapped to fulfil the demand for international trade. Trapping began as early as the 19thcentury, with most birds being traded within Indonesia and the Philippines. Trapping intensified in the 1990s with an estimated 1,000 to 2,000 birds leaving Karakelang each year (6). Around 3,500 birds were traded between 1992 and 1993, which attracted more trappers, and resulted in the development of modern, more efficient, trapping methods. In 1995, the red-and-blue lory was at last listed under Appendix I of CITES, which prohibited international trade, excluding exceptional circumstances, such as scientific research (3). However, trapping continued in the latter 1990s, with an estimated 80 percent of the illegal trade going to the Philippines (7).
The loss of natural forest from commercial logging, and land conversion for agriculture, throughout the species historical range has also contributed to a decline in the red-and-blue lory population, and may be attributed as the main factor underlying the species disappearance from some islands (5). The only extensive remaining forest is on Karakelang, but the selective removal of the largest, mature trees limits nesting sites (7) (9).
The species’ restricted range of around 1,000 square kilometres, and the small number of locations it is found in, estimated at two to five, means the red-and-blue lory is vulnerable to the effects of disease (5). Indeed, disease transmission from non-native, introduced species has been identified as a further threat to the population. A large decline in 1965 on Karakelang has been attributed to an outbreak of Newcastle disease, which probably spread from domestic poultry to captive lories, which escaped and transmitted the disease to wild birds. The impacts of the disease were compounded by the effects of anti-locust biocides that were sprayed in coconut plantations, which killed birds a few days after application, and consequently, the population has never recovered (7).Top
Red-and-blue lory conservation
Karakelang is believed to contain the only remaining viable population of the red-and-blue lory, and consequently, efforts are underway to reduce trade on the island (7) (10). The Action Sampiri project is working to improve awareness amongst local communities about the global importance of the island to the species, and to improve future land use. Investigations by the wildlife trade monitoring network, TRAFFIC, and the inclusion of the species on the Indonesian list of protected species, also highlights the species’ plight and the urgent need for the application of conservation measures (7). A substantial part of the red-and-blue lory’s range is within the Karakelang Wildlife Sanctuary, although there is believed to be no management plan for this protected area, and the level of law enforcement varies. The red-and-blue lory will also benefit from numerous proposed conservation measures, including the monitoring of population trends and trapping levels, the strict enforcement of trade legislation, provision of training and resources to park management staff, and the continuation of community awareness programmes (6).Top
Find out more
For more information on the red-and-blue lory, see:
For more information on the conservation of the Talaud Islands, see:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.