Saturday 15 June
Raso lark (Alauda razae)
Raso lark fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Raso lark description
With a tiny population confined to a single, small island off the west coast of Africa, the diminutive Raso lark is perilously close to extinction. The plumage of this species is a mixture of creamy white, black and brown streaks on the upperparts and breast, becoming uniform creamy white on the underparts (2). The head is crowned with a short, erectile crest, while the bill is thick and robust, and slightly longer in the male (2) (3). Juveniles can be readily distinguished from adults by the reddish-brown plumage tones, especially around the ear-coverts and tail, and by the scaled patterning found on the crown and upper back (3).
- Also known as
- Raza Island lark, Razo lark.
- Alouette des Iles du Cap-Vert.
- Length: 18 cm (2)
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Areas occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
- The moving of a species, by people, from one area to another.
IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
BirdLife International (February, 2009)
- Donald, P.F., Brooke, M. de L., Bolton, M.R., Taylor, R., Wells, C.E., Marlow, T. and Hille, S. (2005) Status of Raso lark Alauda razae in 2003, with further notes on sex ratio, behaviour and conservation. Bird Conservation International, 15: 165–172.
- Donald, P.F., de Ponte, M., Groz, M.J.P. and Taylor, R. (2003) Status, ecology, behaviour and conservation of Raso lark Alauda razae. Bird Conservation International, 13: 13–28.
UNEP-WCMC (February, 2009)
- Donald, P.F., Hille, S., Brooke, M. de L., Taylor, R., Wells, C.E., Bolton, M. and Marlow, T. (2007) Sexual dimorphism, niche partitioning and social dominance in the feeding ecology of the Critically Endangered Raso lark Alauda razae. Ibis, 149: 848–852.
BirdLife International (February, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Raso lark biology
With its life cycle wholly dependent on infrequent showers of rain, the Raso lark has a particularly precarious existence (2). During periods of drought, one of the few sources of food and water for this species is provided by the small subterranean bulbs of the nutsedges, Cyperus bulbosus or Cyperus cadamosti. In order to reach the bulbs, the Raso lark excavates shallow burrows in the sandy soil using its strong bill (2) (4). Males appear to consume more bulbs than the females, and the largest dominant males usually form territories containing several productive burrows, which they aggressively defend (4) (6). In contrast, females are more reliant on surface food sources such as grass seeds and insects (4). While the difference in bill size between the sexes has previously been thought to account for the differences in feeding behaviour (2) (3) (4), more recent research has shown that this may not be the case (6). Despite its smaller bill size, the female appears to be equally efficient in digging for bulbs, and, as such, its lower bulb intake appears to be due to competitive exclusion from burrowing sites by males. This added obstacle to finding food in Raso Island’s harsh conditions may explain why the Raso lark’s adult population is mostly comprised of males. Not only are the females more likely to starve during droughts, but the increased time spent foraging relative means that less time is spent keeping a look out for potential threats, making losses due to predation more common (6).
Raso lark breeding coincides with the onset of rain showers, with the males courting the females by quietly singing, raising the crest and hopping up and down on the spot with the wings held open. After mating, both sexes collect nesting material such as dried grass, which the female then uses to line a small, three-centimetre deep scrape in the soil, while the male defends the nesting site from intruders. A clutch of up to three eggs may be produced over a period of several days, with individual eggs sometimes laid over a day apart. These are incubated by the female for short, ten-minute periods, interspersed by preening and feeding breaks (4). Few chicks appear to survive to fledging, as newly-hatched chicks and eggs appear to be heavily predated by the Cape Verde giant gecko (Tarentola gigas) (2) (3).Top
Raso lark rangeTop
Raso lark habitat
Raso Island is a relatively flat, arid island, covered with loose volcanic soil, scattered rocks and no permanent sources of water (4) (5). In order to survive in these inhospitable conditions, the Raso lark is usually found foraging and breeding amongst small patches of vegetation that grow along dry stream beds (2)Top
Raso lark status
Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Raso lark threats
As a result of the Raso lark’s restricted range and the frequent long periods of drought on Raso Island, its population never numbers more than around 250 individuals (2), and following particularly adverse years may decline to as low as ten breeding pairs (3). Although droughts and population fluctuations have been a natural occurrence throughout Raso Island’s recorded history, there is concern that the effects of climate change may lead to more extreme periods of drought, leading to this species’ extinction (2) (3).
In addition to climate change, human disturbance is a significant threat, as the Raso lark’s burrows are easily trampled upon, and if an alien predator such as the domestic cat were introduced the small population would most likely be rapidly exterminated (2) (3).Top
Raso lark conservation
Not only is the Raso lark a protected species under Cape Verde law, but Raso Island is classified as a National Park and requires official authorisation to visit (2) (3). Unfortunately, despite these regulations, poor enforcement means that unofficial visits to the island by fishermen and tourists are common (3). A priority for the conservation of this species is, therefore, to raise awareness within the burgeoning tourist industry, and amongst local fishermen, of the need to preserve the island’s fragile ecosystem, avoiding disturbance to the habitat and preventing the introduction of alien species (2).
Such measures can do little to protect the Raso lark from climate change, hence ongoing research is being directed towards monitoring the population, understanding the conditions that promote successful breeding seasons, as well as the possibility of translocating this species to another, more hospitable island (7).Top
Find out more
To learn more about conservation initiatives for the Raso lark, and to find out how you can help, visit:
Authenticated (17/03/2009) by Dr Paul F. Donald. Principal Conservation Scientist, International Research Team, RSPB.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in the Mediterranean Basin eco-region
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.