Wednesday 22 May
Rarotonga starling (Aplonis cinerascens)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Rarotonga starling fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Rarotonga starling description
This little known bird belongs to a family that is known for their ability to imitate the sounds they hear (3). The Rarotonga starling has dark brownish-grey plumage with a conspicuous pale area under the tail, and yellow eyes. The legs, feet and bill are black (4). The local name of this bird, ‘Ī‘oi, comes from its distinctive whistling ee-oi, ee-oi call (5).
- Also known as
- Length: 20 cm (2)
Birdlife International - Rarotonga starling:
Cook Islands Biodiversity and Natural Heritage:
- An association between individuals of two different species in which each individual benefits.
IUCN Red List (January, 2007)
Birdlife International (May, 2007)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- McCormack, G. (2007) Pers. comm.
Kiorana (May, 2007)
World Wildlife Fund (May, 2007)
Sherley, G. (2001) Bird Conservation Priorities and a Draft Avifauna Conservation Strategy for the Pacific Islands region. South Pacific Regional Environment Programme, Samoa. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Rarotonga starling biology
The shy and inconspicuous nature of the Rarotonga starling and the ruggedness of its montane habitat contribute to the lack of information on this species. It has been seen either alone or in pairs, searching for nectar, fruit and insects in the forest canopy (2). The favoured food of the Rarotonga starling is the nectar of the endemic Rarotonga fitchia (Fitchia speciosa) which as a large, spiky orange flower with copious amounts of nectar from April to June. So important is this mutualistic relationship that the flower of the fitchia is always bent back towards the branch to enable easy access as the starling stands on the branch (4). Historically, it was reported that the nectar from the bright red flowers of the coral tree, introduced by the Polynesians, was also one of the starling’s preferred food, but there are much fewer coral trees on the island today (5).
The Rarotonga starling is a territorial bird, which returns to the same nest to breed year after year. Eggs are laid between August and December, generally in clutches of more than one (2). The territorial behaviour of the Rarotonga starling led to its reputation as the fugitive’s friend, as the bird would call when other people entered its territory thus warning the fugitive of danger. "‘Ī‘oi karanga", the starling warns, is a famous traditional saying (4).Top
Rarotonga starling range
The Rarotonga starling occurs only on Rarotonga, one of the Cook Islands, in the South Pacific Ocean (2).Top
Rarotonga starling habitat
The Rarotonga starling inhabits undisturbed montane forest and fringing disturbed forest, in the interior of the island, generally between elevations of 150 and 600 meters, although sometimes observed as low as 30 meters (2).Top
Rarotonga starling status
The Rarotonga starling is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Rarotonga starling threats
Although the Rarotonga starling has been very inadequately surveyed, numbers are thought to be stable at present, based on the presumed lack of serious threats to it in the inland mountains of the island (4). On the lower slopes of Rarotonga, little native vegetation remains, and this, in combination with competition with the introduced common myna, is thought to be the reason why the Rarontonga starling is no longer found in coastal areas of the island (6). Common mynas harass any native landbirds that try to nest on the lowland horticultural zone (4). Luckily, large areas of undisturbed montane rainforest remain on the upper slopes of Rarotonga in which the starling can persist. Any further introductions, particularly of exotic avian diseases, could have a potentially devastating impact (2). The vulnerability of this species to such threats is illustrated by the extinction of at least three other Aplonis species from Pacific islands in the last century (1).Top
Rarotonga starling conservation
The lack of data on numbers and distribution of the Rarotonga starling means that a decline could go undetected. Therefore, a survey to determine its status and continued monitoring is strongly recommended (2) (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on the Rarotonga starling see:
For further information on the conservation of native Cook Islands species see:
Information authenticated (08/08/07) by Gerald McCormack, Director of the Cook Islands Natural Heritage Trust.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.