Sunday 19 May
Quokka (Setonix brachyurus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Quokka fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The quokka is a small marsupial similar in appearance to a wallaby or kangaroo, with distinctive short brown coarse hair and lighter underparts. This species’ body is stocky and hunched in posture and, as its other common name suggests, it has a noticeably short tail. It has a small head with a dark stripe on the forehead, short and rounded ears, and a naked nose (2). The quokka has strongly developed hind legs enabling it to hop, as well as climb trees up to 1.5 metres, an unusual behaviour for marsupials. It is also unusual in its ability to survive in an environment almost totally devoid of freshwater due to some fascinating feeding and digestive adaptations (3). The Quokka was given its peculiar name by the Aboriginal people living in Western Australia where this species can still be found today. The largest populations however are on Rottnest island, which gained its name when the Dutch explorer Willem de Vlamingh described the island as overrun with ‘rats the size of cats’ (Rottnest is derived from the Dutch for ‘rats nest’) referring to the Quokkas which thrived there (4).
- Also known as
- short-tailed pademelon, short-tailed wallaby. Top
- Kennedy, M. (1992) Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN, Gland. Available at:
- Active during the day.
- Dominance hierarchy
- The existence of divisions within society, based on the outcome of interactions which show some individuals to be consistently dominant to others.
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction. The embryo is born 11-35 days after conception. The tiny newborn crawls into the marsupium (pouch) and attaches to a teat where it stays for a variable amount of time. They also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- The regulation and maintenance of a constant body temperature in mammals.
- IUCN Red List (October, 2003)
- Enchanted learning website (October, 2003)
- Animal Diversity Website (October, 2003)
- Strahan, R. (1983) The Complete Book of Australian Animals. Cornstalk Publishing, Australia.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
On Rottnest Island this animal lives in small family groups, dominated by adult males who form a dominance hierarchy amongst themselves. This hierarchy is usually stable, though on hot summer days males have been known to fight amongst themselves for the best shelters (3). Quokkas sleep during the day in small groups amongst dense vegetation, becoming very active at night, when they gather around water holes with up to 150 other individuals. They feed on native grasses, leaves, seeds and roots, swallowing their food straight away, and later regurgitating the cud to chew it. They often dig their own water holes and can obtain water from succulent plants like cacti, though this species is in fact able to go for months without a drink, due to their remarkable ability to reuse some of their waste products (2). Extended periods without rain however lead to hot, dry conditions and dehydration, and it is the individuals furthest away from a water source that suffer the highest mortality (3). In addition, hot temperatures drain the plants of their water and nitrogen stores, creating problems of nitrogen deficiency in the wallabies (4). The quokka may suffer from dehydration but research has shown these wallabies have excellent thermoregulatory abilities, being able to cope with temperatures up to 44°C (4).
This wallaby produces one offspring per year, and while quokkas breed all year round in captivity, in the wild they only mate between January and March (3). After a short pregnancy of 4 weeks, a female will give birth to a single young known as a joey, which she suckles in her pouch for up to 30 weeks (2). By this stage the joey will have out-grown the pouch and has to leave, but will still suckle for a further 8 – 10 weeks, reaching maturity at around one year old and living for up to 5 years (3).Top
Quokkas are found in abundance on Rottnest Island off Perth, western Australia where the current population on the island is estimated to be 10,000 (2). It was thought to be extinct on the Australian mainland, though small colonies are now starting to stabilise and expand in the south west of western Australia (2).Top
The Quokka occurs in a variety of habitats, and though it seems to prefer dense vegetation and moist conditions, it survives in large numbers in the seasonally arid and harsh environment of Rottnest Island (2). On the mainland quokkas seem restricted to areas of dense vegetation around swamps, seeking shade during the hot days (2).Top
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
The quokka, once found in great numbers in south western Australia, suffered serious losses following the introduction of the dingo (Canis lupus dingo) around 3,500 years ago and the European Red Fox in 1870 (1). Neither of these species reached Rottnest Island, where quokka populations remained healthy. However, there is real now concern for the population on Rottnest Island because the island is being developed for recreational purposes (3), resulting in habitat loss, and an increased spread of diseases from humans. Visitors to the island also feed the animals; quokkas have even adjusted to a more diurnal habit to take advantage of food offered by tourists, which is often detrimental to their health. The quokka is at risk of losing its once safe-haven and has recently been classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN Red List and in need of conservation (1).Top
The quokka population is showing signs of recovery on the Australian mainland thanks to the conservation effort 'Foxglove', by the Australian Conservation of Land Management (CALM) organization, and Perth Zoo breeding Quokkas in captivity (2). Rottnest Island is encouraging visitors not to feed the animals and is developing conservation measures to protect this species, as development on the island appears unavoidable (2). Islands such as Rottnest Island are being recognised as extremely important for the protection of vulnerable species, and the World Conservation Union is calling for improved wildlife conservation in order to provide safe havens for threatened species (1).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of Australian marsupials and monotremes see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.