Quito rocket frog (Colostethus jacobuspetersi)

Synonyms: Colostethus torrenticola
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyDendrobatidae
GenusColostethus (1)

The Quito rocket frog is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Quito rocket frog (Colostethus jacobuspetersi) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org