Pyrenean brook salamander (Calotriton asper)

loading
Pyrenean brook salamander on a rock
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Pyrenean brook salamander fact file

Pyrenean brook salamander description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderCaudata
FamilySalamandridae
GenusCalotriton (1)

Information on the Pyrenean brook salamander is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Pyrenean newt.
Synonyms
Euproctus asper.
Spanish
Tritón Pirenaico.
Top

Pyrenean brook salamander status

This species is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Pyrenean brook salamander on a rock  
Pyrenean brook salamander on a rock

© Robin Chittenden / www.flpa-images.co.uk

FLPA - images of nature
Pages Green House
Wetheringsett
Stowmarket
Suffolk IP14 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1728 861 113
Fax: +44 (0) 1728 860 222
pictures@flpa-images.co.uk
http://www.flpa-images.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Pyrenean brook salamander (Calotriton asper) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change and has been profiled with the support of Bank of America Merrill Lynch. To learn more visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS