Saturday 15 June
Pygmy loris (Nycticebus pygmaeus)
Pygmy loris fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pygmy loris description
This nocturnal, tree-dwelling Asian primate has short, thick, woolly hair that is light brownish-grey to deep reddish-brown in colour. The individual hairs often have silvery tips giving a ‘frosted’ appearance and a darker stripe runs along the spine. The underparts are lighter in colour, being almost white or greyish (2) (3). The large eyes of the pygmy loris, which provide good vision at night (5), are encircled with dark rings and separated by a streak of light fur (2). Like other lorises, each digit on the hands and feet bears a nail, except for the second digit on each foot which instead has what is known as a ‘toilet’ claw, used for grooming (5). Unlike many other primates, lorises do not possess a tail to assist with moving through their forest habitat, but instead a special arrangement of muscles in the hands and feet enable an effortless and powerful grasp, allowing the pygmy loris to grip tightly to a branch at lofty heights all day (2) (5).
- Also known as
- lesser slow loris, pygmy slow loris. Top
- IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Active at night.
- Primary forests are forests that have remained undisturbed for a long time and have reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forests
- Forests that have re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but have not yet reached the mature state of primary forests.
- IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- CITES. (2007) Consideration of Proposals for Amendment of Appendices I and II. Proposal 1. Fourteenth meeting of the Conference of the Parties, The Hague. Available at:
- CITES (April, 2008)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Pygmy loris biology
By day, lorises are known to sleep curled up in the fork of a tree (2), but during the night, these animals can be seen moving slowly and deliberately through the trees on all fours (2) (5). They walk and climb along tree limbs, and stretch between terminal branches to cross to a neighbouring tree (5). Pygmy lorises feed on insects, seizing flying insects in their hands whilst they grip a branch with both hindfeet (2). This protein-rich food is supplemented with fruit, as well as gum from trees (3). To digest these gums, lorises possess unusually large cecums, a bag joining the large intestine that houses bacteria which enables these sugary gums to be broken down (5). It is thought that this ability to feed on gum helps pygmy lorises survive times when there is a shortage of other food sources (3).
The pygmy loris gives birth to just a single young each year, after a gestation period of 184 to 200 days. The young are weaned at the age of 123 to 146 days (3), but generally stay within their mother’s territory until they are sexually mature and establish a range of their own (5). The life span of the pygmy loris is believed to be about 20 years (3).Top
Pygmy loris range
The pygmy loris occurs in Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia and the Yunnan Province of China (2).Top
Pygmy loris habitatTop
Pygmy loris statusTop
Pygmy loris threats
Although, due to unstable political situations throughout its range, data on the pygmy loris are scarce (3), it is likely that it is threatened by the severe habitat degradation that is occurring in certain areas (3). For example, in Yunnan, China, forest cover has been reduced by 42 percent since the mid-1990s, while in Vietnam, only 30 percent of the original forest cover is left. The threat of habitat loss (the result of logging, military activities and defoliant spraying), is compounded by the impact of hunting. The pygmy loris is hunted for food, the pet trade, and is used in traditional medicines of the Khmer people (the predominant ethnic group in Cambodia). A dramatic increase in trade in recent years has been attributed to human population growth and improving economic situations in the countries in which this vulnerable primate occurs (3).Top
Pygmy loris conservation
Hunting and capture of the pygmy loris is illegal in Cambodia, China and Vietnam, although unfortunately, enforcement of these laws is lacking, and the penalties for those breaking the law are too low to deter others (3). Internationally, the pygmy loris receives some protection from the devastating effects of trade by being listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which prohibits any international commercial trade in this species (4). In addition, the pygmy loris occurs in a number of national parks and nature reserves throughout its range (3), which should hopefully protect some populations from the threat of habitat loss.Top
Find out more
For further information on primate conservation see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.