Friday 17 May
Pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata)
Pygmy killer whale fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pygmy killer whale description
Contrary to its name, the little-known pygmy killer whale is actually a member of the dolphin family (2). Until 1952 the pygmy killer whale was only known from two skulls collected in the 19th century, and while more specimens have been collected since it remains one of the least known of the small cetaceans (2). It has a slender, cigar-shaped body that tapers to the tail fin, with a round, blunt head that lacks the beak of many dolphin species (2) (4). The pygmy killer whale is dark grey to black, with lighter sides and a dark ‘cape’ that extends down the back. Its lips are edged with white and the moderately long flippers are rounded at the tips (2).
- Epaulard Pygmée, Orque Pygmée.
- Orca Pigmeo.
- Length: 214 – 259 cm (2)
Pygmy killer whale biology
The quick and lively pygmy killer whale is most commonly found in herds of 12 to 50 individuals, although great herds of 100 or more have also been encountered (2). They are known to be playful, having been observed riding the waves around the bow of a boat, leaping high out the water and spyhopping, the act of raising the head and sometimes the upper body vertically out of the water (2). Pygmy killer whales can also be wary of boats and will cluster together when fleeing a disturbance (4). Their feeding habits are not well known but the remains of small fish and cephalopods have been found in the stomachs of stranded pygmy killer whales and, in behaviour that lends a little truth to their name, they are suspected to occasionally chase, attack and even eat dolphins (2).Top
Pygmy killer whale range
Occurs in tropical and subtropical waters worldwide, generally not ranging north of 40°N or south of 35°S (2) (5). Sightings of the pygmy killer whale have been most frequent in the eastern tropical Pacific, the Hawaiian Archipelago and off the coasts of Japan (2).Top
Pygmy killer whale habitat
The pygmy killer whale inhabits deep, warm waters, and is rarely seen close to shore except around oceanic islands (6).Top
Pygmy killer whale statusTop
Pygmy killer whale threats
While the pygmy killer whale is not believed to be seriously threatened at present, its naturally low abundance means that even small takes could have a significant impact on local populations (7). Pygmy killer whales are captured intentionally in fisheries in St Vincent and Indonesia (2), where the whale meat may be consumed and the oil used for cooking and medicinal purposes (8), and in Sri Lanka, pygmy killer whales are harpooned and used as bait in long-line fisheries for sharks, billfish and other oceanic fishes. Pygmy killer whales are also caught incidentally in many areas (2).Top
Pygmy killer whale conservation
The pygmy killer whale is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that any international trade in this species should be carefully regulated (3). There are not known to be any other measures in place at present to protect this enigmatic and intriguing ocean mammal.Top
Find out more
For further information on the pygmy killer whale see:
- Donahue, M.A. and Perryman, W.L. (2002) Pygmy Killer Whale. In: Perrin, W.F., Würsug, B. and Thewissen, J.G.M. (Eds.) Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California and London, UK.
CMS Species Factsheet:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- From the Greek for ‘head-foot’, a class of molluscs that occur only in marine habitats. All species have grasping tentacles, and either an internal or external shell. Includes nautiloids, cuttlefish, squids, octopuses, and extinct ammonites and belemnites.
- A group comprising all whale species, therefore including dolphins and porpoises.
IUCN Red List (December, 2007)
- Donahue, M.A. and Perryman, W.L. (2002) Pygmy Killer Whale. In: Perrin, W.F., Würsug, B. and Thewissen, J.G.M. (Eds) Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California and London, UK.
CITES (December, 2007)
- Mills, G. and Hes, L. (1997) The Complete Book of Southern African Mammals. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Jefferson, T.A., Leatherwood, S. and Webber, M.A. (1993) FAO Species Identification Guide: Marine Mammals of the World. FAO, Rome.
CMS Species Factsheet (January, 2008)
- Reeves, R.R., Smith, B.D., Crespo, E.A. and Notarbartolo di Sciara, G. (2003) Dolphins, Whales and Porpoises: 2002–2010 Conservation Action Plan for the World’s Cetaceans. IUCN/SSC Cetacean Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
NatureServe (January, 2008)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.