Sunday 19 May
Pygmy hog (Porcula salvania)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Pygmy hog fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pygmy hog description
As its common name suggests, the pygmy hog is the smallest of all the pig family; it is also the most endangered. These small hogs have relatively short limbs, the back is short and rounded and the tail is extremely short (2). The coat is grey brown along the back and pale on the underparts, it is longest behind the shoulders (2). Newborns are greyish pink in colour, later developing a brown coat with faint ochre stripes before attaining adult colouring (4). Adult males are larger and more robust than females; they have visible tushes (canine teeth) and a band of dark hair along the ridge of the nose (2). Soft grunting calls are used to maintain contact between individuals within their dense habitat (2). Recently, genetic evidence has shown that the pygmy hog is the sole member of the genus Porcula, and is not a member of the genus Sus, which contains the domestic pig (5).
- Sus salvanius.
- Sanglier Nain, Sanglier Pygmée.
- Jabalí Enano, Jabalí Pigmeo.
- Male head-body length: 61 - 71 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 55 - 62 cm (2)
- Male weight: 8 - 10 kg (2)
- Female weight: 6 - 8 kg (2)
Oliver, W.L.R. (1993) Pigs, Peccaries, and Hippos Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland. Available at:
- Narayan, G., Oliver, W. and Deka, P. J. (1999) The pigmy hog (Sus salvanius) conservation programme: a report on progress to 31st August 1998. Proc. 53rd Ann. Conf. World Zoo Org., 12-16.10.98: 55-71.
- Oliver, W., Narayan, G. and Raj, M. (1997) The pigmy hog (Sus salvanius) conservation programme: background description and report on progress. Dodo, 33: 45-71.
- Oliver, W.L.R. (1989) The pigmy hog and hispid hare: case histories of conservation problems and related considerations in north-eastern India. In: Allchin, B., Allchin, E.R. and Thapar, B.K. (Eds.) The Conservation of the Indian Heritage. Cosmo Press, New Delhi.
- Oliver, W.L.R. (1980): The pigmy hog: the Biology and Conservation of the Pigmy Hog, Sus salvanius, and the Hispid Hare, Caprolagus hispidus. Jersey wildlife Preservation Trust Scientific Report, 1.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
IUCN Red List (November, 2007)
- Narayan, G. and Oliver, W.L.R. (1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM) Pygmy Hog. In Mammals of South Asia,.
CITES (December, 2002)
Ultimate Ungulate (December, 2002)
- Funk, S.M., Verma, S.K., Larson, G., Prasad, K., Singh, L., Narayan, G. and Fa, J.E. (2007) The pygmy hog is a unique genus: 19th century taxonomists got it right first time round. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 45(2): 427 - 436.
UNEP-WCMC Species Fact Sheet (November, 2007)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
IUCN/SSC Pigs, Peccaries and Hippos Specialist Group (December, 2002)
Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust (December, 2002)
BBC News: Rare pygmy hogs head for the wild (May, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Pygmy hog biology
Female pygmy hogs are found in small groups, known as 'sounders', composed of one or two adults and their young (4). Males are solitary except for during the mating season, which begins towards the end of November (2). Rival males compete for access to females during this time and will use threatening displays that are also typical of other members of this genus; adopting a broadside stance, their hair bristles and they turn their heads yawning and curling the lips to show their canine teeth (2). Pregnant females will move away from their group to give birth, usually to a litter of four to six piglets after a gestation period of around 120 days (2). Pygmy hogs are unusual in that both sexes use nests year round. The whole family makes use of the nest constructed in a depression on the ground and lined with grasses (4).
Pygmy hogs forage for a wide variety of foods, eating roots, grasses, fruits, insects and earthworms amongst others (2). Groups occupy small home ranges of about 25 hectares (7) and regularly used paths can be seen amongst the tall elephant grasses. Travelling single file, the adults of the group take up the front and the rear of the procession (4).Top
Pygmy hog range
Thought to previously be found in a range south of the Himalayan foothills in Nepal, Bhutan and India (6), the pygmy hog was feared to be extinct by the 1960s but was 'rediscovered' in 1971. Since then however, numbers have fallen dramatically and the only viable population is today found within Manas National Park in north-western Assam, India (2).Top
Pygmy hog habitat
Pygmy hogs occupy typical floodplain habitats, such as secondary successional forests, dense tall grasslands and mixed scrub associations (2).Top
Pygmy hog statusTop
Pygmy hog threats
The tall grassland habitat of the pygmy hog has been extensively destroyed by development, agriculture, domestic grazing and deliberate fires (2). The only viable population of pygmy hogs is today restricted to Manas National Park, and it is thought that possibly as few as 100 to 150 pygmy hogs remain (4). Even within the park boundaries there are threats from livestock grazing, poaching and fire; whilst continued political unrest in the area severely hampers effective conservation efforts (2).Top
Pygmy hog conservation
The pygmy hog is protected under Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972 in India and international trade is banned by its listing on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (2). Manas National Park was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1986 (2). The Pygmy Hog Conservation Programme (PHCP) was established in 1995, under the aegis of a formal 'International Conservation Management and Reseach Agreement (ICMRA)' between the Pigs, Peccaries and Hippo Specialist Group (8) of the IUCN, the Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust (9) and relevant local and national governmental authorities (2). The PHCP has carried out a multi-faceted strategy, including field status surveys, behavioural studies, captive breeding, personnel training and local community awareness and assistance programmes (2). The Pygmy Hog Research and Breeding Centre near Guwahati in Assam was established in 1996, and by the year 2000 the only captive population of this species had grown from the original six individuals to a total of 77 (2). In 2008, 16 of these pygmy hogs were released into the Sonai Rupai Wildlife Reserve, where they will be carefully monitored (10). The captive population is a potentially crucial insurance for keeping this small pig from extinction (2).Top
Find out more
For more information on the pygmy hog see:
Authenticated (10/01/03) by William Oliver. Chair, Pig, Peccary and Hippos Specialist Group.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.