Pygmy gerbil (Gerbillus henleyi)

loading
Pygmy gerbil
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Pygmy gerbil fact file

Pygmy gerbil description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderRodentia
FamilyMuridae
GenusGerbillus (1)

The pygmy gerbil is, as its name implies, the smallest Gerbillus species (4) with a total length of just ten centimetres (2). Being a ‘naked-soled gerbil’, the pygmy gerbil does not possess the short hairs on the sole of its feet that many other species of gerbil have (2). It is a delicately built gerbil, with buffy-brown fur on the upperparts, and contrasting white patches above the eyes, behind the ears, and on the rump (5).

Synonyms
Gerbillus syrticus.
Size
Head-body length: 7 cm (2)
Tail length: 2 - 3 cm (2)
Weight
8 - 12 g (3)
Top

Pygmy gerbil biology

Like all gerbils, the pygmy gerbil is nocturnal, only venturing out of its simple burrow at night to forage for seeds and other food buried in the sand (6) (7). It is these seeds which limit the distribution of the pygmy gerbil, as it can only inhabit regions where the climate it suitable for seed production (8).

As is typical for many Gerbillus species, it is likely that the pygmy gerbil breeds seasonally, with the young being born blind and naked in a desert burrow, lined with the fur of the mother, after a gestation period of about three weeks (7). A week after birth, these naked gerbils begin to grow fur, and two weeks after this the young open their eyes for the first time (7).

Other members of the Gerbillus genus live a nomadic life, moving about from area to area within their range, and making only simple burrows in the cracks of the desert floor (7).It is likely that the pygmy gerbil also behaves in this way, given its presence in many desert areas only during wetter years (6).

Top

Pygmy gerbil range

The pygmy gerbil is found in northern Africa, in the arid and semi-desert areas surrounding the Sahara Desert, as well as in the nearby countries of Saudi Arabia, Yemen and Oman (1).

Top

Pygmy gerbil habitat

Although a desert and semi-desert species, the pygmy gerbil prefers to inhabit the less sandy areas of the desert, except in wetter years when it can also be found in the very sandy parts (6).

Top

Pygmy gerbil status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Pygmy gerbil threats

There are currently no known or predicted threats to the pygmy gerbil (1). Given the estimated large and stable population, the pygmy gerbil is not considered to be threatened with extinction (1).

Top

Pygmy gerbil conservation

There are currently no direct conservation measures in place for this species (1). However, given the wide distribution of the pygmy gerbil, it can be found in many protected regions, such as the Air and Ténéré Natural Reserves in Niger (9).

Top

Authentication

Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham.
http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/~plzfg/

This species information was authored as part of the ARKive and Universities Scheme.
Top

Glossary

Genus
A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
Gestation
The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
Nocturnal
Active at night.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Dobigny, G., Nomao, A. and Gautun, J.C. (2002) A cytotaxonomic survey of rodents from Niger: implications for systematics, biodiversity and biogeography. Mammalia, 66: 495-523.
  3. Khokhlova, I.S., Degen, A.A. and Kam, M. (1995) Body size, gender, seed husking and energy requirements in two species of desert gerbilline rodents, Meriones crassus and Gerbillus henleyi. Functional Ecology, 9: 720-724.
  4. Bauer, K. (1988) Noteworthy Mammal records from the Summan Plateau / NE SaudiArabia. Annals Naturhistorisches Museum Wien, 90: 43-50.
  5. Qumsiyeh, M.B. (1996) Mammals of the Holy Land. Texas Tech University Press, Texas.
  6. Krasnov, B.R., Shenbrot, G.I., Rios, L.E. and Lizurume, M.E. (2000) Does food-searching ability determine habitat selection? Foraging in sand of three species of gerbilline rodents. Ecography, 23: 122-129.
  7. Kingdom, J. (1984) East African Mammals. Volume IIB. Academic Press, London.
  8. Shenbrot, G., Krasnov, B. and Khoklova, I. (1994) On the biology of Gerbillus henleyi (Rodentia, Gerbillidae) in the Negev Highlands, Israel. Mammalia, 58: 581-589.
  9. UNESCO: Air and Ténéré Natural Reserves (April, 2010)
    http://whc.unesco.org/en/list/573%20accessed%2016:39
X
Close

Image credit

Pygmy gerbil  
Pygmy gerbil

© Frank W. Lane / www.flpa-images.co.uk

FLPA - images of nature
Pages Green House
Wetheringsett
Stowmarket
Suffolk IP14 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1728 861 113
Fax: +44 (0) 1728 860 222
pictures@flpa-images.co.uk
http://www.flpa-images.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Pygmy gerbil (Gerbillus henleyi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog