Sunday 19 May
Purple-winged ground-dove (Claravis geoffroyi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Purple-winged ground-dove fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Purple-winged ground-dove description
Once relatively common, the purple-winged ground-dove (Claravis geoffroyi) is an attractive dove species which is now perilously close to extinction (2). The male purple-winged ground-dove has blue-grey upperparts, becoming paler on the neck, head and underparts, and a whitish face. In contrast, the female’s upperparts are a mixture of tan and cinnamon browns, fading to dull white on the belly (3). Both sexes possess two or three broad, purple bands across the wing, a white tail, and a blackish bill (2).
- Also known as
- purple-barred ground-dove, purple-winged ground dove.
- Claravis godefrida.
- Length: 19-23 cm (2)
Conservation International - Biodiversity Hotspots:
The Nature Conservancy:
- Atlantic Forest
- A highly biodiverse region found along the east coast of South America, comprising a mix of vegetation types, including high-altitude grassland, and lowland and montane forest.
- Referring to the Southern Hemisphere.
- Practitioners of aviculture: the raising, keeping and care of birds in captivity.
IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
BirdLife International (February, 2009)
- Marshall Cavendish Corporation. (2001) Endangered Wildlife and Plants of the World. Marshall Cavendish Corporation, New York.
- Areta, J.I., Bodrati, A. and Cockle, K. (2009) Specialization on Guadua bamboo seeds by three bird species in the Atlantic Forest of Argentina. Biotropica, 41: 66 - 73.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Purple-winged ground-dove biology
The purple-winged ground-dove has a highly specific diet, mainly consisting of bamboo seeds (2) (4). As a result, this species is almost always encountered foraging or breeding in patches of flowering or seeding bamboo, and must undertake seasonal movements to follow bamboo flowering events (2). These events take place simultaneously within local stands of bamboo and persist for a number of years before a mass die-off occurs, after which, another mass flowering may not occur for around 15 to 60 years. Depending on such an unpredictable and ephemeral food supply presents difficulties for this species, especially in terms of meeting the energetic demands of breeding (4). In order to overcome this challenge, when bamboo seed supplies are limited or absent, the purple-winged ground-dove will also take fruit and other varieties of seed (2) (4).
The purple-winged ground-dove appears to breed during the Austral summer, with courtship calls recorded from November to February (2). While little else is known of its reproductive biology, closely related species usually lay a clutch of two eggs, with an incubation period of around 14 days (3)Top
Purple-winged ground-dove range
At the start of the 20th century, the purple-winged ground-dove is believed to have ranged relatively extensively from the state of Bahia in eastern Brazil, south to northern Argentina and eastern Paraguay. Today, however, this species occurs in very small numbers, at just a few scattered sites within its former range (2).Top
Purple-winged ground-dove habitatTop
Purple-winged ground-dove status
The purple-winged ground-dove is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Purple-winged ground-dove threats
With a population estimated at just 50 to 249 mature individuals in 2003, the situation for this species is critical (2). The most significant threat to the purple-winged ground-dove is habitat loss (2) (3). Its range falls within the most important agricultural land in Brazil (3), and its habitat has therefore been subject to large-scale clearance for agricultural plantations, leaving the remainder highly fragmented (2). This has led to concern that the increased distances between local bamboo flowering events, and the likelihood of long periods without bamboo seed production anywhere within its range, will rapidly drive the purple-winged ground-dove to extinction (2).Top
Purple-winged ground-dove conservation
Although the purple-winged ground-dove has been recorded in several protected areas in Brazil, and in Iguazú National Park in Argentina, only small numbers have been observed, and the enforcement of habitat protection in these areas is often inadequate. The current priority for this species is therefore to conduct surveys to locate additional populations and to learn more about its biology so that effective conservation strategies can be employed (2).
With the population so close to extinction, captive breeding may prove vital to preserving the purple-winged ground-dove. Unfortunately, as the small captive population maintained by a few Brazilian aviculturists has apparently died out, this may prove difficult (2).Top
Find out more
To learn more about pigeon and dove conservation visit:
To learn more about conservation measures being employed in the purple-winged ground-dove’s habitat, visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.