Wednesday 15 May
Purple-faced langur (Trachypithecus vetulus)
Purple-faced langur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Purple-faced langur description
The purple-faced langur is a long-tailed arboreal monkey endemic to Sri Lanka (4). Coat colour varies with the subspecies, but is generally brownish-black on the body and limbs, whilst the facial whiskers range in colour from white to pale brown and are directed backwards. Newborns, by contrast, possess a pale grey coat, with a brownish tinge on the crown, chest, arms and legs. The thumb of this species is markedly reduced (5). The face is greyish-black, as opposed to purple as its common name suggests (2).
- Also known as
- purple-faced leaf monkey.
- Semnopithecus vetulus.
- Semnopithèque Blanchâtre.
- Langur De Cara Roja.
- Male head-body length: 50 – 65 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 45 – 60 cm (2)
- Male tail length: 67 – 85 cm(2)
- Female tail length: 62 – 82 cm (2)
- Male weight: 3.4 – 9.4 kg (2)
- Female weight: 3.1 – 9 kg (2)
Sri Lanka Wildlife Conservation Society:
- Living in trees.
- Active during the day.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Leaf eating.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
- Richardson, M. (2006) Pers. comm.
CITES (November, 2005)
Paleorama (February, 2006)
The Primata (November, 2005)
Primates in Peril: The World’s 25 Most Endangered Primates 2004 – 2006 (November, 2005)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Purple-faced langur biology
The purple-faced langur normally has a ‘unimale’ social system, usually consisting of one resident adult male (sometimes two), one to seven adult females and a number of subadults, juveniles and infants (2) (5). All-male groups also exist, numbering from 2 to 14 individuals, which split up to forage during the day and reform at the sleeping site at night. The home ranges of all-male groups overlap the home-ranges of unimale groups, but home ranges of unimale groups almost never overlap one another. The resident male will defend his territory aggressively against other males attempting to take over the harem (5).
A single offspring is born after a gestation period of 195 to 210 days. From 12 to 20 weeks the infant becomes more independent of its mother, beginning to eat solid food and engage in social play. Weaning occurs at seven to eight months. This diurnal species is largely folivorous, but will also feed on fruit, flowers and seeds (5).Top
Purple-faced langur rangeTop
Purple-faced langur habitat
Habitat varies with the subspecies, but includes montane tropical rainforest, monsoon scrub, dry evergreen forests and mature secondary, semi-deciduous and undisturbed cloud forests (1) (5). The monkey is found to an altitude of up to 2,000 metres, and often inhabits areas near permanent water sources (1) (5). Where natural forest has been lost refugee populations occupy semi-urban and rural home gardens, rubber plantations and areas with adequate canopy cover (1). Although highly arboreal, this langur will move to the ground briefly where trees are lacking (5).Top
Purple-faced langur status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (3). Subspecies: the north lowland wetzone purple-faced langur or western purple-faced langur (T. v. nestor) is classified as Critically Endangered (CR). The southern lowland wetzone purple-faced langur (T. v. vetulus), the dry zone purple-faced langur or northern purple-faced langur (T. v. philbricki), and the bear monkey or montane purple-faced langur (T. v. monticola) are classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Purple-faced langur threats
The purple-faced langur’s range has contracted greatly in the face of human encroachment. Deforestation as a result of agricultural, industrial and residential development has led to habitat loss and fragmentation, and the consequent isolation of subpopulations, which impedes out-breeding and genetic diversity. From 1956 to 1993 Sri Lanka lost more than 50 percent of its forests to human activities, followed by a similar rate of decline between 1994 and 2003. This species has also suffered from hunting and illegal trade of its meat and skin, with the skin used to make drums in some areas. The purple-faced langur is hunted mainly for subsistence living and trade at local village level. According to continuing trends, populations of this species are predicted to decline by more than 50 percent within the next 11 to 22 years (1).Top
Purple-faced langur conservation
The commercial exploitation of purple-faced langurs is regulated by their listing on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3). All four subspecies are also protected under the Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance 1993, and exist in a number of protected areas (1). However, the issue of habitat loss still places these subspecies, classified as Endangered and Critically Endangered, at serious risk of extinction (1). Indeed, the Critically Endangered western purple-faced langur (T. v. nestor) was officially recognised in 2004 as one of the world’s 25 most endangered primates. This subspecies requires good canopy cover, but possibly fewer than three forests currently exist within Sri Lanka that can support viable populations, and none of these are within protected areas. Furthermore, the human-modified areas that support much of the langur population, such as gardens and rubber plantations, are under private ownership and therefore unstable, changing rapidly due to human population expansion and development. Censuses are therefore urgently needed to identify forest areas suitable for conservation. Further studies are also essential to better understand the decline of sub-populations, in both space and time, in the extremely disturbed habitats where these langurs survive today (6).Top
Find out more
For learn about conservation efforts in Sri Lanka see:
Authenticated (10/04/2006) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.