Purple-brown parrotfish (Scarus fuscopurpureus)

Synonyms: Pseudoscarus collana eques, Pseudoscarus forskalii fuscopurpureus
  
French: Perroquet Pourpre-Marron
Spanish: Loro P├║rpura
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyScaridae
GenusScarus (1)

The purple-brown parrotfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the purple-brown parrotfish (Scarus fuscopurpureus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org