Tuesday 18 June
Purple-backed sunbeam (Aglaeactis aliciae)
Purple-backed sunbeam fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Purple-backed sunbeam description
Restricted to just a single location in western Peru, the purple-backed sunbeam is an attractive hummingbird with a striking iridescent plumage (4). A patch of shimmering amethyst is conspicuous on the rump and lower back, contrasting sharply with the dark brown plumage on the upper back and head, and the white breast, throat, chin and lores. The tail feathers are a reddish-bronze, with golden-green coverts and a white tip. The bill is short, straight and black. The plumage of the female purple-backed sunbeam is highly variable, and may be identical to the males, or the iridescent parts may be reduced, or completely absent. Juveniles are very similar in appearance to the adult females, but have buffy spots on the throat, chin and belly (2).
- Colibrí de Alicia.
Purple-backed sunbeam biology
The unique shoulder structure of hummingbirds allows the wings to beat extremely quickly in a figure-of-eight motion, enabling the birds to maintain a hovering motion whilst feeding, with up to 200 wing beats per second. Owing to this energy demanding behaviour, hummingbirds feed almost exclusively on the nectar, carbohydrate-rich sugar secretions of plants, feeding from as many as 1,000 to 2,000 flowers each day. Hummingbirds also have the highest oxygen requirement of any vertebrate, and as a result, have a breathing rate of up to 500 breaths per minute, and uniquely structured lungs. These physiological adaptations have allowed hummingbirds to occupy a vast array of habitats and altitudes throughout the Americas (6).
Little is known about the specific biology of the purple-backed sunbeam. However, it has been observed feeding on the orange-red flowers of parasitic mistletoe on Alnus trees, using its specialised bill and long, sensitive tongue to extract the nectar (5) (6). In common with most other hummingbirds, the purple-backed sunbeam is probably solitary, and aggressively territorial (6). Specimens of males with enlarged testes collected in June, suggest that the breeding season of the purple-backed sunbeam is around August to September (5). Males will mate with several females, but have no involvement in raising the offspring, with the female solely responsible for nest-building, incubation, and rearing of the chicks. The nest of a purple-backed sunbeam has never been seen, but it is most likely constructed close to a nectar source, on a branch sheltered from direct sunlight. In most hummingbirds, only two oval-shaped eggs are laid, which are incubated for around 16 to 19 days, and the chicks will remain in the nest for between 23 to 26 days after hatching (6).Top
Purple-backed sunbeam range
The purple-backed sunbeam is restricted to a very small area in the upper drainage of the Maranon River in La Libertad region, west Peru. Although most abundant around the village of El Molina, recent surveys obtained reports from throughout much of its historical range, on both the east and west banks of the Maranon River, and in the upper Chusgon Valley. The full extent of the species’ range may not be greater than 35.5 kilometres in length, although, not all areas of suitable habitat have been surveyed, and unconfirmed sightings are reported from the Ancash region, 140 kilometres to the south of the La Libertad population (4) (5).Top
Purple-backed sunbeam habitat
The purple-backed sunbeam inhabits the understory of montane shrubland containing Alnus trees, between 2,900 and 3,600 metres above sea level (4).Top
Purple-backed sunbeam statusTop
Purple-backed sunbeam threats
Restricted to a very small area that is heavily populated, the greatest threat to the purple-backed sunbeam is the conversion of Alnus dominated shrubland to Eucalyptus plantations, as this removes the parasitic mistletoe upon which it feeds (4). The species’ restricted range also makes it vulnerable to the effects of chance natural events, such as disease and drought, while the low population number, estimated at less than 1,000 birds, may mean that it has a very low genetic diversity. Historically the Maranon River landscape has undergone high levels of habitat conversion for cultivation, and much of the original natural habitat has been lost, or continues to be degraded. Cattle ranching, logging and firewood collecting has removed much of the forest habitat, while oil extraction is a potential future problem (4) (7).Top
Purple-backed sunbeam conservation
The Maranon valley, home to the purple-backed sunbeam, is an area of high conservation importance, as its isolation and unique habitats, has resulted in a large degree of endemism. A total of twenty two bird species are endemic to the valley, and as a result it has been designated as a Birdlife International Endemic Bird Area (EBA) (7). The Maranon valley has also been designated as part of the Maranon-Alto Mayo Conservation corridor, as it supports a high number of conservation priority areas. The American Bird Conservancy has been working to analyse the distribution of rare bird species within the Maranon valley, and identify the areas and habitats that require protection. A wide array of conservation strategies have been proposed, including strict protected area status, sustainable conservation, and community owned nature reserves. However, at present only 0.1 percent of the Maranon valley has any legal protection and these measures need to be applied urgently (8).
There are no known specific conservation measures in place for the purple-backed sunbeam. However, further surveys are required to evaluate the species’ ecological requirements, so that the suitability of Eucalyptus plantations can be assessed, and the awareness of the species’ plight must be increased amongst local residents (4).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of the Maranon valley, see:
The American Bird Conservancy:
Birdlife International EBA Factsheet:
The Hummingbird Society:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The degree to which a species or taxonomic group is confined to a single region.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- The space between the beak and the eye on birds.
- Describes organisms that derive their food from, and live in or on, another living organism at the host’s expense.
- Male reproductive glands responsible for the production of male germ cells or sperm.
IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 5: Barn-Owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (January, 2010)
BirdLife International (January, 2010)
- Birdlife International. (2002) Threatened Birds of the Americas. Birdlife International, Cambridge, UK.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Birdlife International EBA factsheet (January, 2010)
The American Bird Conservancy (January, 2010)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.