Sunday 19 May
Puku (Kobus vardonii)
- Only male pukus have horns.
- When alarmed, the puku may give a shrill, repeated whistle.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Puku fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
A medium-sized antelope, the puku (Kobus vardonii) has a bright golden-yellow to reddish-brown coat with shaggy, somewhat curly fur along its back and loins (2) (3) (4). Its legs are uniformly reddish-brown, and it has black tips to its large, furry ears (4). The underparts and throat of the puku are white (2).
- Kobus vardoni.
- Head-body length: 126 - 146 cm (2) (3)
- Tail length: 28 - 32 cm (3)
- Shoulder height: 73 - 83 cm (2)
- Horn length: 52 cm (4)
- Male weight: 67 - 78 kg (2)
- Female weight: 47 - 80 kg (2)
Ultimate Ungulate - Puku:
African Wildlife Foundation:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Miombo woodland
- A type of woodland extending from Tanzania to northern South Africa, which is dominated by trees in the genus Brachystegia.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
- Apps, P. (2000) Smithers’ Mammals of Southern Africa: A Field Guide. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Lydekker, R. (1908) The Game Animals of Africa. R. Ward Ltd., London.
- Kingdon, J. (1988) East African Mammals: An Atlas of Evolution in Africa. Volume 3, Part D: Bovids. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Groves, C.P. and Leslie Jr, D.M. (2011) Family Bovidae. In: Wilson, D.E. and Mittermeier, R.A. (Eds.) Handbook of the Mammals of the World. Volume 2: Hoofed Mammals. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
East, R. (1999) African Antelope Database 1998. IUCN/SSC Antelope Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK. Available at:
- Jenkins, R.K.B., Maliti, H.T. and Corti, G.R. (2003) Conservation of the puku antelope (Kobus vardoni, Livingstone) in the Kilombero Valley, Tanzania. Biodiversity and Conservation, 12: 787-797.
- Jenkins, R.K.B., Corti, G.R., Fanning, E. and Roettcher, K. (2002) Management implications of antelope habitat use in the Kilombero Valley, Tanzania. Oryx, 36(2): 161-169.
- Rosser, A.M. (1989) Environmental and reproductive seasonality of puku, Kobus vardoni, in Luangwa Valley, Zambia. African Journal of Ecology, 27(1): 77-88.
- Waltert, M., Chuwa, M. and Kiffner, C. (2009) An assessment of the puku (Kobus vardonii Livingstone 1857) population at Lake Rukwa, Tanzania. African Journal of Ecology, 47: 688-692.
- Goldspink, C.R., Holland, R.K., Sweet, G. and Stjernstedt, R. (1998) A note on the distribution and abundance of puku, Kobus vardoni Livingstone, in Kasanka National Park, Zambia. African Journal of Ecology, 36: 23-33.
The Ramsar Convention on Wetlands (July, 2012)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The puku is a social species, preferring to live in groups. Females usually live in groups around 3 to 15 strong, with their young of both sexes, while adult males typically live in bachelor groups. However, smaller herds comprising both males and females will join together during the dry season to form groups of 50 or more (5). Mature male pukus are territorial, defending small territories through which the females move (2) (7).
Pukus usually move to slightly higher elevations during the wet season, when water levels are high, and down to lower elevations closer to the water’s edge during the dry season (5). Like most antelopes, the puku is likely to be most active in the morning and evening (7). This species grazes on grass (1) (2).
Although it may breed throughout the year (2) (5), in some areas the puku gives birth mainly during the wet season, when most food is available and there is enough cover for the calves, which lie hidden to avoid predators (2) (11). The young are born after an eight to nine month gestation period (2) (5), but have a high mortality rate (5). Female pukus become sexually mature at about two years old, and males at about three years (2).Top
The puku formerly occupied grasslands near permanent water sources in the savanna woodlands and floodplains of south-central Africa. However, its range has been much reduced and it now occurs in fragmented, isolated populations (1) (8).
Large numbers of pukus only now occur in two countries, Tanzania and Zambia, with smaller populations in Angola, Botswana, Malawi and the southern Democratic Republic of the Congo (1) (3) (7) (8). Around 75 percent of the global puku population is restricted to the Kilombero Valley in Tanzania (1) (8) (9) (10).Top
The puku occupies grassland habitats near permanent water sources, including moist savanna, floodplains, and the margins of lakes, swamps and rivers (1) (3) (7). However, although it is associated with wet, swampy areas, the puku tends to avoid deep standing water (1).Top
The puku is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
The main threats to the puku are illegal hunting and habitat fragmentation due to expanding human settlement and conversion into cultivated land (1) (8). The social and breeding systems of the puku are particularly vulnerable to hunting and to the disruption and fragmentation of its habitat, which can prevent successful breeding (1).
The puku is quite easy to approach during the dry season, when it comes together in larger groups on floodplains, making it vulnerable to poaching. Unsustainable hunting is thought to have caused the loss of the puku across much of its historic range (1) (8).
In the Kilombero Valley, where the largest number of pukus are found, this species is under threat from habitat degradation caused by overgrazing by domestic cattle, agricultural encroachment, expansion of human settlements and the conversion of nearby miombo woodland into farms and teak plantations. During the wet season, the pukus move to the boundaries of the floodplain, potentially bringing them into greater conflict with local people and cattle (9) (10). Further conversion of natural vegetation around the floodplain boundaries may reduce suitable habitat and impact on the puku’s seasonal movements (9).
In other areas, such as Lake Rukwa in Tanzania, the puku has been found to avoid habitats used by pastoralists, restricting it to the central parts of the floodplain (12).Top
Although puku populations are scattered into small pockets in various countries, it has been estimated that about one-third of the population occurs in protected areas, the most important of which is the Kilombero Valley in Tanzania. Other areas important to the survival of the puku include Katavi-Rukwa in Tanzania, Kafue, the Luangwa Valley and Nsumbu-Tondwa-Mweru Wantipa in Zambia, and the smaller populations in Kasungu National Park in Malawi and Chobe National Park in Botswana (1) (8).
The puku is considered a ‘flagship’ species for conservation in the Kasanka National Park in Zambia, where its population has increased after improved anti-poaching efforts (13). In Rukwa Game Reserve in Tanzania, the puku population has declined, and regular monitoring and law enforcement have been recommended (12).
As the Kilombero Valley holds most of the global population of the puku, any future changes to this species’ status there would have a significant impact on its overall conservation status (1) (8). Within this area, the puku occurs in the Kilombero Game Controlled Area, where trophy hunting is controlled but other human impacts are not regulated (9) (10). In addition to protecting key habitats in the centre of the valley, surrounding habitat on the edges of the floodplain also needs to be conserved (9).
The Kilombero Valley is now designated as a Ramsar site, or a Wetland of International Importance (14). However, more information is still needed on the biology and behaviour of the puku in this area, and the conservation status of puku populations in other locations also needs to be further assessed (9).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the puku:
More information on conservation in Africa:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.