Friday 24 May
Puffin (Fratercula arctica)
- During the breeding season the puffin develops a distinctive colourful beak, but this becomes dull in the winter
- Puffins spend most of the year at sea and only return to land once a year to breed
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Puffin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The puffin (Fratercula arctica) is one of the UK's most well-loved and easily recognised birds. It has a comical appearance, with its parrot-like, large colourful bill, red and black markings around the eyes (4), large pale cheek patches and bright orange legs (2). Young puffins lack the large colourful beak (2). In winter, adults lose their bright bill, and both adults and young have dark cheeks (4). A deep 'arrr-uh' noise is produced, which can be heard emanating from puffin burrows (2).Top
Throughout the year, the diet consists mainly of various species of fish, particularly sand eels. Puffins dive beneath the surface of the water and swim using their wings, in pursuit of prey (4). If they are feeding their young, they fill their bill with fish and carry them back to the burrow (4).
For most of the year, puffins are out at sea, they return to land in order to breed. Just before the breeding season, the annual moult occurs; birds are flightless for a time after moulting, but they are still able to swim underwater, and can return to the breeding colonies between February and early April (5). Upon their return, comical displays can ensue, including bill-knocking and ritualised walking around the burrow entrance (4). New burrows may be made, or old ones utilised. A single egg is laid in a chamber at the end of the burrow in May. After an incubation period of up to 43 days, the chick hatches and remains inside the burrow for six weeks or so, after which time it becomes fully independent, dispersing out to sea (4).Top
Puffins nest in large colonies on offshore islands and inaccessible cliffs with grassy slopes in which burrows can be excavated (5).Top
The puffin is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Receives general protection under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981. Included in the Birds of Conservation Concern Amber List (medium conservation concern) (3).Top
Puffins are occasionally predated upon by great black-backed gulls and great skuas, as well as by rats and other mammalian ground predators (4). The greatest threats, however, are man-made; oil spills and over-fishing are both major potential threats to this endearing species (4).Top
Many of the major colonies of puffins are protected reserves (4). The RSPB and other concerned organisations have been lobbying for greater regulation of fishing in Europe, in order to prevent over-fishing (4).Top
Find out more
For more information on the puffin and other bird species:
For more on seabirds:
The Scottish Seabird Centre:
Information authenticated by the RSPB:
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
- Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterstrom, D., & Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
RSPB (2003) The population status of birds in the UK:
RSPB Puffin fact-sheet (July 2002):
- Lack, P. (1986) The Atlas of Wintering Birds in Britain and Ireland. T. & A. D. Poyser Ltd, Calton.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This is a UK rocky shore species. Visit our habitat page to learn more.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.
Listen to the Puffin
Puffin recordings by William W. H. Gunn
© Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Cornell Lab of Ornithology
159 Sapsucker Woods Road
New York 14850
United States of America
Tel: +1 (607) 254-2404
Fax: +1 (607) 254-2439