Sunday 19 May
Ptarmigan (Lagopus muta)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Ptarmigan fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The Scottish race of the ptarmigan is found only in Scotland, and is the only bird in Britain to turn white during winter (5). This gamebird has a rounded body, a small head and feathered feet that act as snow-shoes, allowing them to walk on soft snow (6). During summer, both sexes become greyish-brown, and females have more coarsely barred plumage with an overall yellowish hue (2). They blend in with lichen-covered rocks (7). In winter they turn totally white except for the short, black tail (2). Males have a blackish patch between the eye and the bill at all times of the year; they also develop a bright red wattle over the eye in summer (7). Ptarmigans produce a range of snoring or belch-like sounds and a characteristic ‘arr orr ka-karrr’ call (2).
- Also known as
- Rock ptarmigan.
- Lagopus mutus. Top
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
RSPB A-Z of Birds: Ptarmigan (February 2004):
- Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterström, D. & Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
Species 2000 and ITIS Catalogue of Life (April, 2011)
- Lack. P. (1986) The Atlas of wintering birds in Britain and Ireland. T & A D Poyser Ltd, London.
Animal Diversity Web (February 2004):
- Holden, P. & Sharrock, J.T.R. (2002) The RSPB Guide to British Birds. Pan Macmillan, London.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Ptarmigans feed on berries, shoots, leaves and seeds (7). When the ground is covered in snow they seek out areas where the wind has cleared the ground (5). During autumn, male birds become territorial, and engage in song flights, producing a belching croak. Hens pair with males at this time, but they tend to live in flocks through the autumn and early winter as well as when there has been a snow fall (5). Roosting occurs on the ground in flocks during winter, and if it has snowed, individuals huddle in a depression scraped in the snow (5).
Nesting also takes place on the ground, typically next to a large rock for shelter. Females incubate 7-10 eggs for around 21 days, and the chicks can leave the nest after just one day. The chicks feed on invertebrates and reach independence after 10 to 12 weeks (6).Top
Main Scottish strongholds for this species are in the Cairngorms, the north-western Highlands and the Mounth from Drumochter to Lochnagar. A few also occur in the Hebrides (5). Elsewhere, the ptarmigan has a wide global range; it is found in alpine and arctic areas of Russia, Scandinavia, Finland, Greenland and Canada (6).Top
The ptarmigan is possibly Britain’s hardiest bird, living on high mountainsides in rocky terrain with very little vegetation (6) (2). In winter, they occasionally move down to lower altitudes, especially after heavy snow fall, when they can be seen in high moorlands (6).Top
Subspecies: Lagopus muta welchi and Lagopus muta rupestris (4).Top
Although this species is not threatened at present, ski lifts have caused local declines in numbers, as a result of predation on the eggs by crows attracted by rubbish generated by visitors, and by adult birds flying into ski-lift wires (5).Top
Conservation action has not been targeted at this common species.Top
Find out more
For more on British birds see the RSPB website:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.
Listen to the Ptarmigan
Ptarmigan recordings by Leonard J. Peyton and William W. H. Gunn
© Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Cornell Lab of Ornithology
159 Sapsucker Woods Road
New York 14850
United States of America
Tel: +1 (607) 254-2404
Fax: +1 (607) 254-2439