Psychrophrynella (Psychrophrynella wettsteini)

loading
Psychrophrynella wettsteini
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Psychrophrynella fact file

Psychrophrynella description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyStrabomantidae
GenusPsychrophrynella (1)

Informationon on Psychrophrynella wettsteini is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Phrynopus wettsteini, Syrrophus laplacai.
Top

Psychrophrynella status

Psychrophrynella wettsteini is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Psychrophrynella wettsteini  
Psychrophrynella wettsteini

© Ignacio De la Riva

Ignacio De la Riva
Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales
C/ Jose Gutierrez Abascal 2
Madrid
28006
Spain
Tel: +34 (91) 4111328 ext. 1202
Fax: +34 (91) 5645078
iriva@mncn.csic.es
http://www.mncn.csic.es/IRiva.htm

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Psychrophrynella (Psychrophrynella wettsteini) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog