Psammocora (Psammocora obtusangula)

Synonyms: Pavonia obtusangula
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumCnidaria
ClassAnthozoa
OrderScleractinia
FamilySiderastreidae
GenusPsammocora (1)

Psammocora obtusangula is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on Psammocora obtusangula is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (November, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org