Prumnopitys (Prumnopitys montana)

loading
Prumnopitys montana
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Prumnopitys fact file

Prumnopitys description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassPinopsida
OrderPinales
FamilyPodocarpaceae
GenusPrumnopitys (1)

Information on Prumnopitys montana is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Podocarpus montanus, Taxus montana.
Spanish
Chaquiro, Diablo Fuerte, Diomato de Tierra Fría, Pino Colombiano, Pino Criollo, Pino de Montaña, Pino de Pacho, Pino Rey, Pino Rial, Pino Rojo, Pino Romerón, Romerillo Hembra.
Top

Prumnopitys status

Prumnopitys montana is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2014)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Prumnopitys montana  
Prumnopitys montana

© Pete Oxford / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Prumnopitys (Prumnopitys montana) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog

Back To Top