Proceratophrys (Proceratophrys moratoi)

loading
Proceratophrys moratoi
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Proceratophrys fact file

Proceratophrys description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyCycloramphidae
GenusProceratophrys (1)

Information on Proceratophrys moratoi is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Odontophrynus moratoi.
Spanish
Botucatu Escuerzo.
Top

Proceratophrys status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Proceratophrys moratoi  
Proceratophrys moratoi

© Ivan Sazima

Ivan Sazima
Museu de Zoologia
Caixa Postal 6109
Universidade Estadual de Campinas
13083-970 Campinas
São Paulo
Brazil
isazima@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Proceratophrys (Proceratophrys moratoi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog