Preuss's red colobus (Procolobus preussi)

Synonyms: Piliocolobus badius preussi, Procolobus badius preussi
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusProcolobus (1)

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List(1).

Information on Preuss's red colobus is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org