Tuesday 21 May
Polynesian ground-dove (Gallicolumba erythroptera)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Polynesian ground-dove fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Polynesian ground-dove description
Known from just a few small islands and rarely seen, this short-tailed, ground-dwelling dove is thought to have declined to fewer than 250 individuals. The male is mostly black, with a reddish-purple sheen to the upper back, and a contrastingly white throat, chest, face and ‘eyebrow’ (2). Certain males have entirely white heads and necks and have been designated by some as a distinct subspecies, G. e. pectoralis (3). By contrast, the female is generally bright reddish-brown, strongly tinged with reddish-purple on the crown, neck and wing-coverts (2). The breast is slightly paler than the rest of the plumage, the whole of which can fade and bleach with wear (3).
- Size: 25 cm (2)
Polynesian ground-dove biology
The limited information available on the Polynesian ground-dove indicates that it feeds on a variety of seeds, buds, fruit and leaves, as well as on caterpillars and other insects (2) (3). Virtually nothing is known of this bird’s breeding behaviour, other than that young have been observed in January and April (3).Top
Polynesian ground-dove range
The Polynesian ground-dove formerly occurred in the Society Islands and throughout the Tuamotu Archipelago, French Polynesia, and fossil records even exist from the Southern Cook Islands, but populations now only survive in small pockets in the Tuamotu Archipelago (2). Recent records exist only from Matureivavao (1968 and possibly 1987, but not found in 1999) and two islets in Rangiroa Atoll (1990 to 1991, perhaps a separate subspecies or colour morph of G. e. pectoralis, but no birds have been seen since). A small population was also recently seen on Tenararo (1999), and a 2003 expedition to further remote islands in the Tuamotu Archipelago discovered a new population, doubling the known global population to around 100 to 110 birds (2) (3).Top
Polynesian ground-dove habitat
Prefers primary forest on atolls with herbs, shrubs and ferns or dense shrubs (2).Top
Polynesian ground-dove status
Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Polynesian ground-dove threats
Although the Polynesian ground-dove was once hunted by local people for food, it is more likely that the main reason for its decline and local extinction on several islands is the introduction of cats and rats, particularly the black rat Rattus rattus (2) (4). Cyclones, storms and habitat loss are also likely to have had a significant impact, with the largest atolls with the richest vegetation having been cleared for coconut plantations (2) (4).Top
Polynesian ground-dove conservation
Several surveys have been conducted on islands in the Tuamotu Archipelago (2), including an expedition by MANU (BirdLife in French Polynesia), sponsered by the BP Conservation Programme (5). A follow-up expedition by the BP Conservation Programme was planned for 2000 to 2001 to initiate protection measures and management plans to conserve the Polynesian ground-dove (2) (5). These plans included conducting important research into the ecology of the bird, protecting its habitat from human disturbance, raising local awareness of the species, and initiating a captive breeding programme on Tahiti to safeguard the species from extinction. Introduced predators would also be eradicated from a suitable nearby island with the aim of translocating ground-doves there (5).Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger primary feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- One of two or more distinct types of a given species, often distinct colour forms, which occur in the same population at the same time (that is, are not geographical or seasonal variations).
IUCN Red List (September, 2006)
BirdLife International (October, 2006)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Sandgrouse To Cuckoos. Vol. 4. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Natural History Museum (October, 2006)
The Ornithological Society of Polynesia – “MANU” (October, 2006)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.