Polymorphic robber frog (Craugastor rhodopis)

Also known as: Common leaf-litter frog
Synonyms: Craugastor loki, Eleutherodactylus (Craugastor) rhodopis, Eleutherodactylus beatae, Eleutherodactylus dorsoconcolor, Eleutherodactylus dunni, Eleutherodactylus loki, Eleutherodactylus sallaei, Eleutherodactylus sanmartinensis, Eleutherodactylus venustus, Hylodes beatae, Hylodes plicatus, Hylodes rhodopis, Hylodes sallei, Hylodes venustus, Lithodytes rhodopis, Syrrhophus mystaceus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyLeptodactylidae
GenusCraugastor (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).

ARKive is working with the Global Amphibian Assessment (GAA) to source images of the world's threatened amphibian species.

A collaboration among scientists from IUCN - The World Conservation Union, Conservation International and NatureServe, the GAA is the first ever comprehensive assessment of the conservation strategy for the world's known species of frogs, toads, salamanders, newts and caecilians.

The GAA website presents results of this assessment for every amphibian species, including information on IUCN Red List category, range, ecology, threats and conservation.

For more information on the Global Amphibian Assessment, please see:
www.globalamphibians.org

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2006)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org