Poison frog (Ranitomeya tolimensis)

loading
Ranitomeya tolimensis
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Poison frog fact file

Poison frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyDendrobatidae
GenusRanitomeya (1)

Information on Ranitomeya tolimensis is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Ranitomeya tolimense.
Top

Poison frog status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Ranitomeya tolimensis  
Ranitomeya tolimensis

© Fundación ProAves / www.proaves.org

Alonso Quevedo
Projects Coordinator
Threatened Parrots of Colombia
Central Andes
Blue-billed Curassow
Colombia
Tel: +57 (1) 2455134
aquevedo@proaves.org
http://www.proaves.org

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Poison frog (Ranitomeya tolimensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog