Point-nosed frog (Clinotarsus alticola)

loading
Point-nosed frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Point-nosed frog fact file

Point-nosed frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyRanidae
GenusClinotarsus (1)

Information on the point-nosed frog (Clinotarsus alticola) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Rana alticola.
Top

Point-nosed frog status

The point-nosed frog is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Point-nosed frog  
Point-nosed frog

© Gaurav Agavekar

Gaurav Agavekar
'Jogeshree', Joshi Ali, Pag, Chiplun. Dist.: Ratnagiri, Maharashtra
415605
India
Tel: +91 (997) 575 8424
agavekar.gaurav@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Point-nosed frog (Clinotarsus alticola) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS