Saturday 25 May
Poeppig’s woolly monkey (Lagothrix poeppigii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Poeppig’s woolly monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Poeppig’s woolly monkey description
Poeppig's woolly monkey (Lagothrix poeppigii) ranges in colour from red/orange through chestnut-brown to nearly black with a silvery sheen. Woolly monkeys have prehensile tails with a palm-pad on the top end of the tail (3). The hands, head, feet and abdomen fur is black, the chest fur of the adults is russet-red and is more distinctive in the males. The skin of the face, hands and tail palm is black (3). The males are also larger than the females with a proportionally shorter tail, larger canines, and well-developed jowls and distinctive bumps on either side of the head, giving a heart-shaped appearance (2) (3).
- Also known as
- brown woolly monkey; lowland woolly monkey.
- Lagothrix lagothricha poeppigii.
- Macaco Barrigudo, Mono Barrigudo.
- Head-body length – male: 46 – 58 cm (2)
- Head-body length – female: 46 – 65 cm (2)
- Tail length – male: 53 – 77 cm (2)
- Tail length – female: 62 – 72 cm (2)
- Weight – male: 3.6 – 10.0 kg (2)
- Weight – female: 3.5 – 6.5 kg (2)
- The Monkey Sanctuary Trust:
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- The time of ovulation (release of an egg from the ovary) in female mammals, when the female becomes receptive to males, also known as ‘heat’.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
- Richardson, M. (2004) Pers. comm.
- Hevesi, R. (2004) Pers. comm.
- Fiore, A.D. (2003) Ranging behaviour and foraging ecology of lowland woolly monkeys (Lagothrix lagothricha poeppigii) in YasunA National Park, Ecuador. American Journal of Primatology, 59(2): 47 - 66.
Primate Research in Yasuni National Park, Ecuador (October, 2004)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Poeppig’s woolly monkey biology
Poeppig’s woolly monkey lives in mixed-sex groups of between 10 and 45 individuals, and sometimes as many as 70 individuals. These groups travel up to two kilometres per day eating a diet of mainly fruit, but also leaves, flowers, gum, seeds, invertebrates, birds and small mammals (2) (5). They are very efficient seed dispersers (3). It is thought that they travel further when insect prey abundance is high (5). Home ranges of different groups overlap, but aggression between groups is rare and territoriality seems to be low (4). The males are dominant in the group hierarchy and both males’ and females’ positions in the hierarchy is influenced by age, character, familial and intra-group alliances (2) (3). Most active during the day, the monkeys sleep at night in the upper canopy. Communication between Poeppig’s woolly monkeys is visual, vocal and through smell. Males will rub their chests to indicate hostility; receptive females smack their lips and teeth-chatter, and submission to superiors is shown by lowering or shutting the eyes whilst making a sobbing sound and covering the mouth. This last action is also performed to reassure infants. Males and even occasionally females will use scent glands on their chests to mark territory and to assert dominance. The monkeys have around 14 known vocalisations including barks, screams, grunts, chuckles and loud descending trills. The alarm call ‘yoohk yoohk’ is given by the whole group in chorus when they feel threatened (2).
Female Poeppig’s woolly monkeys become sexually receptive at about four years old (3). They have a 21-day oestrus cycle, but young are only born about every two to three years. Pregnancy lasts a massive 223 days and single births occur at any time of year. After birth, the infant will cling to the female’s long chest fur, and from about two weeks will gradually spend more time riding on her back and is nursed for at least a year (3). Males are fully mature at eight years, and individuals can live for up to 25 years (2).Top
Poeppig’s woolly monkey rangeTop
Poeppig’s woolly monkey habitatTop
Poeppig’s woolly monkey status
Poeppig’s woolly monkey is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Poeppig’s woolly monkey threats
Poeppig’s woolly monkeys are particularly sensitive to both hunting pressure and human presence. Disturbed areas of forest are usually abandoned (5).Top
Poeppig’s woolly monkey conservation
Conservation efforts are currently minimal with only three protected areas home to Poeppig’s woolly monkeys (2).Top
Find out more
For further information about Poeppig's woolly monkey:
Authentication provided by Rachel Hevesi, The Monkey Sanctuary Trust (October 2004).Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.