Pleasing poison frog (Ameerega bassleri)

loading
Adult pleasing poison frog, Tarapoto morph
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Pleasing poison frog fact file

Pleasing poison frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyDendrobatidae
GenusAmeerega (1)

Information on the pleasing poison frog is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Epipedobates bassleri.
Top

Pleasing poison frog status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (August, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Adult pleasing poison frog, Tarapoto morph  
Adult pleasing poison frog, Tarapoto morph

© Evan Twomey

Evan Twomey
evan.twomey@gmail.com
http://www.dendrobates.org

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Pleasing poison frog (Ameerega bassleri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS